Research on evaluation of post war urban space and examination of conservation and utilization policies as urban planning heritage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14931
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 23040:Architectural history and design-related
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
INOUE RYO  島根大学, 学術研究院環境システム科学系, 助教 (90804617)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords戦後都市空間 / 景観 / 都市計画 / 地方都市 / 保全・活用 / 戦後都市計画 / 都市計画史 / 都市空間
Outline of Research at the Start
戦後都市計画によって生み出された都市空間は保全策が講じられることもなく今後のまちづくりの指針も明確になっていないのが現状である。そこで戦後の都市計画整備手法全般について整理した上で、地方都市の戦後都市空間を対象とし、歴史軸と空間・意匠軸の視点から総合的に評価する。これにより、戦後の都市計画により形成された多様な空間の特性を理解することができ、これからの都市計画遺産の保全・活用手法を考え、新たなまちづくりを計画していく際の有効な資料として取りまとめていくを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A survey was conducted on the postwar architectural and urban planning legacy in regional cities. We conducted a survey of postwar urban spaces and initiatives mainly in the Chugoku and Shikoku regions, with a particular focus on Okayama City, where we conducted a detailed field survey and prepared a report. The report includes a detailed survey of five apartment complexes in Okayama City called Juza, a survey of the black market, and a commendation system for buildings and landscapes, and was compiled as materials that can be used for future city planning. The report also provides information on the current status of central city districts in Tokushima City, Matsuyama City, and other cities in Shikoku.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで明らかになっていなかった地方都市における戦後の都市空間について、歴史的背景および空間構成の両面から明らかにすることで、単純な空間分析に終わらず、その計画手法の意義を明確にすることができた。また、地方都市における遺産的価値が把握されていない戦後の建築物について、今後のまちづくりの現場に接続していく上で重要な資料として取りまとめることができた。