Evaluation of Hull Girder Ultimate Strength by Reliability Analysis Using Monitoring Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14960
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 24020:Marine engineering-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2021-2022)
The University of Tokyo (2020)
Principal Investigator
Toh Kimihiro  九州大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (80790716)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords船体縦曲げ最終強度 / 信頼性解析 / 構造モニタリング / スミス法 / モンテカルロ法 / モニタリングデータ
Outline of Research at the Start
国際船級協会連合の定めるタンカーとばら積み貨物船に関する調和共通構造規則では,船体縦曲げ最終強度評価を行う際に,Smith法による評価手法が採用されており,部分安全係数を用いて確定論的に船舶の安全性を評価している.
近年では船体構造モニタリングによって,運航中の様々な状態量に関する実測データの集積が進められている.そこで本研究では,初期不整や腐食による板厚減耗,さらには,就航航路などが船体縦曲げ最終強度にどのように影響を及ぼすかについて,実測データを反映させた信頼性解析を通じて評価し,現行の確定論的な規則に代わる確率論を用いたより合理的なアプローチに基づく評価手法の確立を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Common Structural Rules for Bulk Carriers and Oil Tankers (CSR BC & OT) published by the International Association of Classification Societies (IACS), which came into force in July 2015, evaluates the hull girder ultimate strength uniformly and deterministically by introducing a partial safety factor. In contrast to this evaluation procedure by CSR BC & OT, to discuss the structural strength of ship hulls probabilistically, the effect of the initial imperfection and the plate thickness reduction due to corrosion on the hull girder ultimate strength was investigated based on the reliability analysis in this study. Also, to acquire actual measurement data for conducting more realistic strength evaluations in the future, some trial measurements on actual ship hulls as well as examination of efficient measurement methods or equipment were performed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,船体構造強度評価に関して,現行の確定論的な規則に代わる確率論を用いた検討を実施した.その結果の一例として,初期不整や板厚減耗による構造強度の経年変化を示した.これらは船舶のメンテナンスなどに資する情報となるため,適切かつ有効に利活用できれば船舶の長寿命化に繋がり得る.また本研究で得られた知見を追検討を通じてさらに深めることで,より合理的なアプローチに基づく船体構造強度の評価手法の確立が望まれる.