Development of progress evaluation method for software testing process based on queueing system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14983
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 25010:Social systems engineering-related
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Minamino Yuka  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30778014)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsソフトウェア開発管理 / ソフトウェア信頼性 / 待ち行列 / チェンジポイント / ソフトウェア信頼度成長モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
迅速な開発・出荷が求められる現在のソフトウェア開発現場では,納期やテストの進捗度に合わせて,開発管理者によるテスト要員数の調整・効率化が求められるが,定量的な根拠に基づいた意思決定ができていない.そこで本研究では,チェンジポイントモデリング技術を適用した上で,テスト要員数の増減がどの程度テスト工程の進捗性に影響するのかを待ち行列システムに基づく尺度により評価する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to efficiently use limited development resources such as budget and personnel in software development, the degree of congestion in fault activities was evaluated. Considering the case where the software development company does not record the information of the detection time and the correction time of each fault, the sample data of the detection time was generated from the fault-counting data using the thinning method. Then, the fault correction activities was simulated assuming that the fault is the "customer" in the queueing model and the fault correction process is the "infinite server". As the result, it was clarified that the time difference occurred between the peak of fault detection and fault correction activities, and the time zone when the correction activities was crowded was visualized.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
迅速な開発・出荷が求められるソフトウェア開発産業では,開発管理者がフォールト修正作業の進捗を評価し,適切に人的資源や予算を投入する必要がある.本研究では,最もフォールトが発見される時間帯と最も修正作業が混雑する時間帯を推定し,それぞれ可視化することで,定量的根拠に基づく開発管理者の意思決定に大きく寄与できるものと考える.さらに,本研究の成果として,間引き法を用いたフォールト発見時刻データの生成手法は,得られたデータの新たな有効活用方法の1つとして示された.本研究成果は,特に開発資源が限られるプロジェクトに対して,効果的な工数削減が期待できることから,業務効率化の点で社会的意義も大きい.