Development and deepening of nonlinear optimization in machine learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14986
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 25010:Social systems engineering-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications (2022-2023)
Chuo University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Nakayama Shummin  電気通信大学, i-パワードエネルギー・システム研究センター, 助教 (90847196)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords非線形関数 / 非平滑最適化 / 近接勾配法 / ニュートン型近接勾配法 / 2次法 / 非線形最適化 / スパース最適化 / ニュートン法 / 多様体 / 無制約最適化 / 準ニュートン法 / DC最適化 / 近接DCA / 機械学習 / 勾配法
Outline of Research at the Start
近年,機械学習の分野において様々な数理モデルが登場しており,その中で大規模かつ複雑な非線形最適化問題を解く必要性が増えてきた.その一方で,そのモデルが数学的にどのような性質を持つかかという議論や,その最適化問題を解く数値計算アルゴリズムが不十分である.機械学習におけるモデルを数学的に分析するとともに,大規模かつ複雑な非線形最適化問題に対する数値計算アルゴリズムの開発する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Various nonlinear optimization problems appear in machine learning, and algorithms to solve these problems are necessary. This research focuses on studying nonlinear optimization, specifically proximal Newton-type methods for solving sparse optimization problems. The proximal Newton-type method is an algorithm for optimization problems where the objective function is sum of a smooth function and a non-smooth function. Proximal gradient methods, based on the gradient descent method that uses only the first order information of the smooth function, require many iterations to obtain the solution to the original problem. In this study, we focus on proximal Newton-type methods that use second order information, and we are developing new algorithms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、スパース最適化を中心に機械学習で登場する様々な非線形最適化問題に対するアルゴリズムの開発および大域的収束性などの数学的な理論保証を行なった。汎化性能の高い機械学習モデルは複雑かつ大規模な問題であるため、このような問題に対する数値計算アルゴリズムの提案と理論保証は重要であり、社会の様々な場面で役立っている。さらには、今回開発したアルゴリズムのアイデアや数学的な理論保証は、今後の非線形最適化を扱う分野でも重要な役割を担うことが期待される。以上のことから、本研究の学術的意義は大きい。