Multimodal Hazard Detection System Focusing on Masticatory Muscle Activity and Facial Expression Changes at Cionstruction Site
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14991
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 25020:Safety engineering-related
Research InstitutionChuo University (2022)
The University of Tokyo (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Shunsuke Hamasaki  中央大学, 理工学部, 助教 (10849003)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords建設現場の安全 / 生体計測 / 画像認識 / 表情解析 / 建築現場の安全 / 表情
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は,安全と効率を両立させたマネジメントのため,土木工事現場において作業員が認知した危険事象について,その発生を検出し収集するシステムを構築することである.厚生労働省によれば,建設業における死亡災害は日本の全産業の34.0%を占めるなど,この業種において安全性の確保が重要な課題となっている.本研究では,作業員をセンサとして,現場において作業員の認知できる危険事象を観測させようとするアプローチをとる.本研究では,作業員の咀嚼筋活動と表情変化を計測することで,作業員の恐怖や驚きなどのネガティブな情動惹起を検出し,工事現場における危険事象の発生を検出,収集するシステムを構築する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to construct a system to detect and collect the occurrence of incidental events perceived by workers at construction site for the management of both safety and efficiency. The approach taken in this study is to use the workers as sensors to observe the incidental events that they can recognize on construction site. We constructed and verified a system that detects negative emotions such as fear and surprise induced by workers' perception of incidental events by measuring their muscle activities and facial expression changes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
少子高齢化が進む日本では,土木建設工事の現場においても就業者数の減少による労働力不足が問題となっている.建設機械の完全な自動化にはまだ技術面・コスト面でハードルが高く,徐々に自動化されていく建設機械と作業者とが現場で共存していく必要があり,今まで以上に動的に変化していく工事現場の中での安全性は喫緊の課題である.土木建設工事現場のいつどこで危険事象が発生しているのかを知る必要があるが,経験を基にした定性的・主観的な検討しか行われていない.本研究の成果により,作業員の認知した危険事象の客観的な収集が可能になり,安全と効率を両立した現場の構築に寄与できる点で意義深い.