Development of a posture evaluation system based on OWAS for easy use in the work site
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14994
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 25020:Safety engineering-related
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Hida Takuya  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 助教 (70748326)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords作業姿勢 / OWAS / 人間工学 / 経営工学 / 筋骨格系障害 / 作業負担
Outline of Research at the Start
労働現場における作業関連性筋骨格系障害を予防するには,作業姿勢の評価を簡便に実施できる実用的な方法が必要である.そこで本研究では,十分な訓練を受けていない作業者でも,作業姿勢による身体影響を評価できるシステムの開発を目的とする.具体的には,評価者がタブレット端末のカメラで作業者を撮影し,画像に写っている作業者の関節をタップすることで,全身の姿勢を考慮した姿勢の負担度と改善の要求度を評価する方法であるOWASに基づいた作業姿勢の評価を実施できるシステムを開発する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a posture evaluation system based on OWAS, one of the observation methods, was developed to easily evaluate work posture at a work site. In this system, an evaluator takes a picture of a worker with a camera such as a tablet terminal, and performs posture evaluation by tapping each joint of the worker in the image. To achieve this, the 3D coordinates of the joints in the OWAS-based posture were obtained through subject experiments, and a machine learning model was created using the 2D coordinates obtained by transforming them as the teaching data. As a result, it was confirmed that posture evaluation can be performed with an accuracy of approximately 80%.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
労働現場では腰痛などの筋骨格系障害が頻発しており,その主な要因は作業姿勢,取扱い重量,反復動作の有無などである.しかし,これらの要因による身体への影響を評価するには知識や機器,手間が必要である.本研究で開発されたシステムを使用することで,知識や特別な機器,手間がかからず作業姿勢を評価することができる.さらに,評価結果を分析することで,作業姿勢による負担が少ない,人にやさしい作業の設計に寄与することができる.