Development of diver-less Non-contact Ultrasonic Thickness Measurement Method by miniaturization of ultrasonic transducer and contracting remote measurement system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14998
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 25020:Safety engineering-related
Research InstitutionKisarazu National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
ABUKAWA Kazuki  木更津工業高等専門学校, 環境都市工学科, 准教授 (50756731)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords超音波 / 非破壊検査 / 厚み計測 / 鋼構造物 / 水中ロボット / 板厚
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,超音波非接触式肉厚測定装置を用いた淡水域や潜水士が活動できない高速流域やポンプ等が稼動している危険水域での鋼構造部材のダイバーレス非接触肉厚測定を目的とした,測定装置センサー部の小型化,肉厚値算出のための波形解析アルゴリズムの改良と淡水域・危険水域での調査システムの構築を行う.本研究により,今まで施設を停止して点検しなければならなかった,もしくは点検できなかった危険水域での鋼構造部材の肉厚測定が可能となり,水中鋼構造物の維持管理技術の向上が期待できる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, to develop a diver less ultrasonic non-contact wall thickness measurement method, we miniaturized the underwater sensor unit and experiments with the sensor mounted on an ROV. At the result, even with rusted steel plates, a tilt of approximately 3° could be measured. Although there are issues to be addressed in the future, such as improvement of the jig and operability of the ROV, the same measurement results were obtained as in the case of the miniaturization study, suggesting that remote measurement is feasible.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来方式である超音波厚み計を用いた接触式肉厚測定に代わる点検手法が開発・検討されているが、人がセンサー部を持ちダイバーレス測定が可能な正確に効率よく安価で客観的に計測する有効な技術は未だない。本研究により、今まで施設を停止して点検しなければならなかった,もしくは点検できなかった危険水域での鋼構造部材の肉厚測定が可能となり,水中鋼構造物の維持管理技術の向上が期待できる。また,本研究により開発した技術を以前開発した既開発装置にフィードバックすることにより、さらなる港湾係留施設の維持管理技術の向上が期待できる。