Project/Area Number |
20K15001
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 25030:Disaster prevention engineering-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Ogawa Yoshiki 東京大学, 空間情報科学研究センター, 講師 (70794296)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | マルチエージェントモデル / 深層強化学習 / サプライチェーン / 災害復旧 / 行動戦略 / エージェントモデル / 多目的最適化 / 復興戦略 / 企業間取引データ / 建物被害推定 / 南海トラフ地震津波 / エージェントベースモデル / デジタルツイン / 経済被害波及 / 復興計画 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
自然災害後の復旧計画は企業活動の早期復旧を実現するための重要なファクターである。しかし,サプライチェーンネットワークにおける経済被害が深刻化するメカニズムと発災後の復旧までの最適な行動戦略の獲得の方法は検討されていない。本研究では企業間取引ビッグデータを用いて発災後のサプライチェーンを通じた経済被害波及を明らかにし,各企業が復旧戦略を獲得するためのマルチエージェント深層強化学習を用いた手法を提案する。本手法により,従来不可能であった個々の企業単位の被害波及メカニズムの把握と復旧時期に応じた最適な行動戦略の獲得を可能にする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We proposed a multi-agent simulation model at the level of individual firms to model the phenomena from supply chain disruption to recovery in the event of a disaster. The model enables us to grasp the situation of individual firms and changes in the industrial structure of the supply chain, which could not be grasped in the past studies. Furthermore, based on proposed agent model, we developed a learning frame in which the corporate agents acquire optimal action strategies by themselves using reinforcement learning techniques so that they can act with human-like intelligence. This enables simulations that are close to reality, and enables analysis of time-series changes in supply chains after actual disasters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
地震・津波災害を対象とした経済的な被害予測に関する計算技術はこれまでも見られたが,日本全国の各企業をサプライチェーンネットワーク全体で防災工学・数理経済学に基づき計算し,その結果を用いて,企業の行動戦略を復旧状況に応じて最適化しようとする手法は,これまでに前例がない。したがって,個別企業のサプライチェーンに関するビックデータを用いて数理モデルと深層強化学習で精緻なシミュレーションモデルを目指す点で本研究成果の学術的意義は大きく、今後本研究が進展し、手法が確立することで洪水などの水害などへの応用も可能になり社会的波及効果も期待できる。