Structural analysis of nano clusters formed in 6XXX Al alloys by ABF-STEM direct observations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 26010:Metallic material properties-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Egusa Daisuke  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 助教 (80815944)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアルミニウム / 6000系合金 / 時効析出 / クラスター / STEM
Outline of Research at the Start
自動車材などに用いられるAl-Mg-Si合金は低温・短時間の熱処理(時効硬化)により強度が向上する。時効硬化挙動の制御には時効析出物の前駆段階に相当するナノクラスターの制御が重要であるが、その詳細は明らかとなっていない。本研究では、準安定時効析出物に含まれる構造ゆらぎからナノクラスターの構造を推定するとともに、収差補正STEM法およびSTEM像シミュレーションによりマトリックス中に埋め込まれたナノクラスターの直接観察を試みる。得られた結果をもとに時効に伴うナノクラスターの状態変化を明らかとし、Al合金における時効挙動の本質的な理解に資する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The 6000 series aluminum (Al) alloys, whose application to automotive and other materials has been expanding in recent years, are alloys with small amounts of Mg and Si added to Al. It is important to control the age-hardening behavior of the alloys through low-temperature and short-time paint baking treatment. Nanoclusters, which are represented as a short-range order of Mg/Si elements (solute SRO), are considered to strongly affect the aging behavior, but the details have not been clarified. In this study, we have investigated the structure of nanoclusters by ABF-STEM observations, based on the fact that the structure of various aging precipitates formed in 6000 series Al alloys can be understood as a combination of solute SRO and lattice defects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
持続可能な開発目標(SDGs)の一環として、エネルギー利用の効率化に対する社会的要請は強くなっている。特に、アルミニウム(Al)合金を始めとした軽金属材料の適用による輸送機器向け構造部材の軽量化は効果的であり、世界的に広く取り組まれている。特に6000系Al合金は優れた特性および実用性の高さにより現在広く使われているが、特性発現の鍵となる析出強化現象の詳細は明らかとなっておらず、実用に際しての熱処理条件等は経験的に定められている。本検討では、6000系合金における析出相およびその前駆状態を原子スケールで解析し、時効析出に伴う強化発現メカニズムの詳細を明らかとすることを目的としている。