Project/Area Number |
20K15016
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 26010:Metallic material properties-related
Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 規則合金 / 強磁場 / 規則-不規則変態 / 磁性 / ホイスラー合金 / 熱処理 / 強磁性 / 反強磁性 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、磁場で原子配列を制御して高規則度の強磁性合金の合成を行う。磁性を有する規則合金の規則度を強磁場と強磁性で得られる磁気エネルギー利得によって制御する。規則構造と不規則構造で磁性が異なるホイスラー合金に着目し強磁場実験を行う。具体的には、磁場中熱処理及び磁場中熱分析を行う。磁場中熱処理を行うことで規則化への磁場効果を明らかにする。規則化によって磁性が変わることから磁化測定による評価を行う。また、磁場中示差熱分析を行うことで規則-不規則変態温度への磁場効果を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Ni2MnAl and Mn2NiGa Heusler alloys have different magnetism with their order degree. In this study, magnetic field effects on ordering on these Heusler alloys were investigated. In Ni2MnAl, in-magnetic-field annealing was performed at 673 K and 623 K, which was below order-disorder transformation temperature. It is found that ordering to ferromagnetic L21 phase was accelerated by magnetic field. Meanwhile, in-magnetic-field annealing at 773 K was carried out for ferrimagnetic Mn2NiGa. At annealing at 773 K, Mn-rich phase precipitated in the Heusler matrix. It is suggested that in-magnetic-field annealing is effective for phase fraction of Mn-rich phase. Therefore, in this study, in-magnetic-field annealing is a useful method for controlling the ordering and precipitations in magnetic ordered alloys.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、規則度によって磁性が異なる規則合金の規則化を磁場中熱処理によって制御することを目的とした。規則不規則変態温度が低いことで通常熱処理では規則化に長時間かかる場合や、第2相の析出によって物質合成が困難な場合において、磁場中熱処理によって規則化や析出物の制御が可能なことが示された。このことは、磁性合金の合成に磁場中熱処理が有用な方法であることを示唆しており、物質科学における意義は大きいと考えられる。