3D-visualization of ion dynamics in protonic ceramic fuel cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 26020:Inorganic materials and properties-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Hirosuke Matsui  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 講師 (90754309)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsCT-XAFS / 固体高分子形燃料電池 / Pt電極触媒 / 加速劣化試験 / 蛍光X線イメージング / CT-EXAFS / 走査型蛍光CT-XAFS / 劣化 / ラジカルスカベンジャー / XAFS / 酸化鉄 / 水熱合成 / Crドープ / プロトン伝導セラミック燃料電池 / 固体電解質 / オペランド計測
Outline of Research at the Start
プロトン伝導セラミック燃料電池駆動下でのオペランドCT-XAFS解析を実現させ、非平衡状態の固体電解質中のイオン密度の直接可視化、及びイオン伝導パスの3次元可視化を行い、デバイス中の空間的な階層反応や、材料中の局所の劣化・反応を議論する。CT-XAFSデータ中に含まれる膨大なデータ点 (約100億点) からは、デバイスの実空間中におけるイオン伝導や劣化などのデバイス特性に関連する特徴量を抽出することができ、その空間的な位置の関係や可視化された構造パラメータの相互関係、そして最終的には統計解析へ展開することで、デバイス反応のモデル化や、デバイス設計の具体的指針を得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We further developed CT-XAFS imaging to apply to more tenuous material systems and to extract local structural information from CT-XAFS analysis. First, we realized scanning fluorescence CT-XAFS imaging to visualize the distribution and chemical states of dilute elements in materials in three dimensions. Next, EXAFS fitting analysis in CT-XAFS data was realized, and the local structure information on the coordination number and interatomic distance of chemical bonds was also successfully visualized in three dimensions in the sample space.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の実施により、材料内の微量元素や局所構造の3次元可視化が実現され、これまで明らかにされなかった試料内の不均一反応やマイナー種の反応、そしてこれらを時間軸方向に同視野可視化することで、反応の軌跡も追跡できるようになった。現在、情報学の研究者との連携も開始しており、将来的にはイメージング計測の性能で制限される時間・空間軸に飛び飛びとなったスパースなデータの情報処理や、イメージング解析によって得られた多次元、且つ膨大なデータ(数億点以上)の統計解析、データ蓄積を生かした知能創生など、さらなる研究発展を目指したい。