Study of relationship between luminescence properties and surface defect in long afterglow phosphors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 26020:Inorganic materials and properties-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University (2021)
Chuo University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Mizuki  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 助教 (60847987)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords長残光蛍光体 / 表面欠陥 / 発光特性 / 長残光 / 蛍光体 / 雰囲気制御可能な光学測定用ガラスセル
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者は、長残光蛍光体のナノ粒子化に伴い大きく変化する表面状態が光学・残光特性に与える影響が未解明である点に着目し、長残光蛍光体における表面欠陥と光学・残光特性の関係性を明らかにすることを本研究の目的とした。今までにない取り組みとして、独自に考案した光学測定セルを用いることで表面状態を制御し、その変化に伴う光学・残光特性の変化を観察する。さらに、光電流測定を取り入れて電子移動機構を明らかにし、残光プロセスにおける表面欠陥の役割を考察する。本研究課題に取り組むことで、長残光蛍光体のナノ粒子化において求められる、新たな評価法の確立と材料設計指針の提示が可能になる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the relationship between surface defects and luminescence and afterglow properties of alkaline earth aluminate phosphors doped with divalent europium ions (Eu2+) as luminescent ions. Especially, in SrAl2O4 : Eu2+, luminescence properties changed significantly depending on the amount of Eu2+ solid solution, suggesting a relationship between the crystal structure and luminescence properties. We confirmed that the luminescence properties change by increasing the amount of defects. We attempted to evaluate the luminescence properties in the absence of the influence of surface adsorbates using a unique glass cell unit, suggesting that the change in luminescence properties in SrAl2O4 : Eu2+ is due to the increase or change in the amount of surface defects, rather than to the influence of surface adsorbates.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題により、SrAl2O4:Eu2+をはじめとした長残光蛍光体において、表面に吸着物質の無い状態で、物質の欠陥のみの発光特性を評価することに成功し、その欠陥状態により、発光特性が変化することが明らかとなった。ほとんど未解明であった材料自体の表面欠陥が光学・残光特性に与える影響を調査する方法を考案し、実際にその影響を調査した本課題で得られた知見は、バイオイメージング材料としての応用など、今後新たに応用用途が広がっていくことが予想される長残光蛍光体について、一つの材料設計を示す鍵となることが期待される。