Establishment of crystal phase analysis method for bulk materials by synchrotron radiation X-ray diffraction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 26020:Inorganic materials and properties-related
Research InstitutionJapan Synchrotron Radiation Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Shintaro  公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, 回折・散乱推進室, テニュアトラック研究員 (10771892)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords構造解析 / 無機材料 / 放射光X線
Outline of Research at the Start
X線回折測定は、粉末や単結晶を用いて行われるため、実用材料の特性に影響を与える内部応力や材料組織を反映したバルク材料内の結晶相の情報を高精度で得ることは困難である。本研究では、透過力の高い硬X線を用いた測定により、バルク材料内の結晶相の構造解析や相分率決定を高精度で行う手法を確立する。バルク材料を用いた測定により生じる課題を測定・データ解析手法の開発により解決し、実用バルク材料内の情報を導き出す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this research is the establishment of a method for high-precision analysis of crystalline phases using bulk materials. The goals are (1) the development of a measurement method that takes advantage of using bulk materials, (2) the establishment of an analysis method that reduces the contribution of coarse crystal grains in bulk materials to improve the analysis reliability. The results are as follows. (1) Development and improvement of fixing jigs of the bulk material, which enables sample heating and diffraction measurements without direct contact between the quartz capillary and the samples at the measurement position, (2) Acquisition of a large amount of 2D diffraction data, and statistical processing of the target data. As a result, the effect of coarse grains was successfully mitigated by performing statistical processing on the target data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではバルク材料を用いた放射光XRDによる、高精度な結晶相解析を行う手法の開発を行った。材料生成プロセスの理解や、実応用材料の機能特性の理解のためには、バルク材料を用いた結晶相の高精度な評価が必要であり、高精度な解析が可能になれば機能性材料の高効率な開発に資する情報を与えうる。他にも、粉末化すると特性が変化する結晶相の高精度な結晶構造解析が可能となる。本研究では、1軸回転と試料の並進移動を組み合わせた2次元XRDデータの取得を中心として推進したが、ガンドルフィカメラ法のような、多軸回転とデータ処理を組み合わせることで、高精度なバルク材料の結晶相解析が可能となることが期待される。