Single crystal growth of mixed semicoductor alloys using "predominant growth plane" at solid-liquid interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 26060:Metals production and resources production-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2021-2022)
Tohoku University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Shiga Keiji  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 研究員 (30803150)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords結晶成長 / 凝固 / 双晶 / その場観察 / 組織形成 / 融液成長 / 一方向凝固 / 混晶半導体
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、融液成長過程における混晶材料の多結晶化の抑制に適した種結晶の選択法を構築することである。この目的を達成するために、「結晶/融液の固液界面で最も面積を広げやすい面方位(優先占有面)」という考えを導入する。融液成長時の固液界面のその場観察により優先占有面の形成に及ぼす冷却速度と組成依存性を明らかにし、優先占有面を種結晶に用いることで混晶材料の多結晶化が抑制できることを実験的に確かめる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to establish guidelines for growing high-quality mixed crystals (uniform crystals formed by the mixture of more than two atoms) by understanding how semiconductor materials grow, including how their grains increase in size and how defects form. Through direct observations of the boundary between the solid and liquid phases during the solidification of Sb-Bi mixed alloys, the processes of morphological transformation and the formation of flat faces, known as facets, were elucidated. Similar observations were performed during the solidification of InSb-GaSb mixed alloys and Al-Si alloys. It was found that the formation of facets causes the formation of twin boundaries at specific sites between grains and leads to the anisotropic growth of special crystal structures called eutectics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
金属と比較して、半導体は凝固時に固体と液体の界面に特異な面(ファセット)が発達するため、半導体結晶の成長は異方的である。本研究では、固液界面のその場観察により、ファセットの形成が結晶粒の成長の挙動と欠陥の形成に著しい影響を及ぼすことを実験的に明らかにした。また、熱拡散方程式と欠陥形成に伴う自由エネルギーの計算により、固液界面の形状の不安定化と双晶粒界の形成に必要な駆動力の定量解析を行った。半導体材料の固液界面における結晶成長の様相を実験的・理論的に明らかにした点は、結晶成長の学理の構築に資するものであり、半導体結晶や混晶材料の高品質なバルク結晶の育成に重要な知見を与えると期待される。