Control of organic chemical synthesis using vesicles: aggregates as a solvent to control regioselectivity and stereoselectivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 27020:Chemical reaction and process system engineering-related
Research InstitutionNara National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Keita  奈良工業高等専門学校, 物質化学工学科, 准教授 (10710783)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords自己集合体 / 反応場 / エポキシ化
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究ではベシクルを用いて位置選択的,立体選択的エポキシ化反応の確立を目指す.Span系,Tweet系界面活性剤を用いてベシクルを調製することが可能である.このベシクルに基質としてステロイド分子などを封入してエポキシ化反応を行う.例えば,ステロイド分子の一種であるstigmasterolは5, 6位,22, 23位に2つの二重結合が存在するが,ベシクル膜界面近傍に存在する5, 6位二重結合のみが位置選択的にエポキシ化されると考えられる.また,エポキシ化ステロイド分子にはαエポキシド,βエポキシドの立体異性体が存在するがC-10にβ配位メチル基(C-19)が存在するためα-エポキシドのみが立体選択的に合成されると考えられる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There is a relationship between a property of vesicles and localization of embedded molecules in the vesicles. Vesicular membrane is hydrophobic, but these are a few water molecules in the vesicular membrane. The water molecular prefer to be in shallow hydrophobic region. Therefore, gradual hydrophobicity in the vesicular membrane is not uniform. The gradual hydrophobicity effects on localization of molecules. Hydrophilic molecules localize in shallow hydrophobic region. Potassium peroxymonosulfate, which is a hydrophilic oxidant, localized in shallow hydrophobic region. It was expected that potassium peroxymonosulfate epoxidized selectively a double bond neighboring at boundary surface. However, the selectively was not observed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでミセルやベシクルといった自己集合体は疎水性物質を封入可能であることから薬剤カプセルや有機合成における反応場としての応用が検討されてきたが,これら自己集合体の特性に着目して応用を検討した研究はあまりない.本研究では,構造依存的な特性に着目し,位置選択性を有する反応場としてベシクルの応用を検討した.その結果,位置選択性は確認されなかったが,封入した分子の局在性は制御できることが明らかとなった.この局在性の制御はミセルと比較してより安定なベシクルの構造が寄与していると考えられる.この知見をもとに,ベシクルのより幅広い応用が期待される.