Creation of Clock Tissue Engineering usin by Microfluidics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 27040:Biofunction and bioprocess engineering-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Imamura Satoshi  京都大学, 高等研究院, 特定研究員 (30846689)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords幹細胞 / 時計遺伝子 / 熱刺激 / マイクロ流体デバイス / 肝細胞分化 / 肝細胞 / ヒト多能性幹細胞 / 時計同調因子
Outline of Research at the Start
創薬において初代培養肝細胞の代替として期待されているヒト多能性幹細胞由来肝細胞(hPSC-Hep)は、未熟な状態であり機能の発揮が不十分である。近年、生体内の肝臓において体内時計を司る時計遺伝子による薬物代謝調節機構が明らかとなり、その重要性が注目されている。一方で、hPSC-Hepにおいては体内時計の獲得時期や、時計遺伝子と肝機能との関連性については不明である。本研究では、分化誘導因子や時計同調因子を厳密に時間制御できるマイクロ流体デバイス(μFD)を用いてhPSC-Hepが分化過程における体内時計獲得機構とその肝機能との関連性を解明し、機能化・成熟化を促進するシステムの構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Functionalization of human pluripotent stem cell-derived hepatocytes (hPSC-hep) is important in the study of liver and drug discovery, but this has not yet been achieved. In this study, I focused on the biological clock as a functionalization method and aimed to elucidate the clock oscillation mechanism of hPSC-Hep using microfluidic devices (μFD) to make hPSC-Hep more functional and mature. In this study, 1) I succeeded in developing a microfluidic device capable of precise time factor administration, 2) I found that the oscillation of clock genes in the differentiation process of hepatocytes starts after differentiation into hepatoblasts, and 3) I found that temperature change promotes the function of hepatocytes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
hPSC-Hepの機能化はこれまでに多くの研究者が取り組んできたが、機能を成熟化させることは困難であった。hPSCからの肝臓分化誘導においては、多くの研究が成長因子や細胞の混合、オルガノイド形成などからアプローチであるが、時計遺伝子の関連性に関しては正しく「No man’s land」状態である。本研究は、この時計遺伝子と分化誘導・機能発現の重要性にいち早く気づいた研究であり、正しく時間を制御することが可能なマイクロ流体デバイスと融合させることで機能的なhPSC-Hepの作製が可能となり、hPSC-Hepの実用化に大きく貢献できることが期待される。