Evaluation of antibody-heterogeneity in CHO cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 27040:Biofunction and bioprocess engineering-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Senga Yukako  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (20758297)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords抗体医薬品 / 凝集化 / CHO細胞 / イメージング / ライブイメージング
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、抗体産生細胞クローンの表現型に見られる不均一性の原因を明らかにする。既にクローン化された抗体産生細胞株でさえ、1細胞レベルで解析すると凝集体を産生する細胞が存在していた。本研究では、AF.2A1の分子認識機能を活用して凝集体産生の有無で細胞集団を選別し、サブクローン間で発現量の変動するタンパク質を同定する。本研究が達成された際には、長期間培養しても目的とする形質を極めて安定的に維持する高品質な細胞株の取得が可能になり、抗体医薬品分野の発展に貢献できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Biopharmaceuticals for the treatment of serious diseases, such as allergy, cancers, and autoimmune diseases, should be of high-quality to ensure efficacy and safety in their medical use. However, in the cell culture step, deterioration of cell properties is observed after long-term culture. The purpose of this study was to clarify the cause of the heterogeneity in Chinese hamster ovary (CHO) cells. By observing CHO cells using a peptide (AF.2A1) that specifically recognizes antibody aggregates, we found that there was a large difference in the expression level of antibody aggregates even in the same cell population.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
タンパク質である抗体医薬品は、不安定な巨大高分子(分子量15万程度)であるため、製造工程(細胞培養、精製、製剤化)中に劣化しやすく、抗体の凝集形成が問題視されている。しかし、細胞内での凝集体解析に関しては最適な評価方法がなく、細胞内の凝集体に焦点を当てた研究はこれまでに取り組まれていない。本研究の成果は、単量体から凝集体まで異常構造を有する抗体を特異的に検出することが可能であり、抗体医薬品分野の発展に貢献できる。