Project/Area Number |
20K15106
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 28010:Nanometer-scale chemistry-related
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Hasegawa Takuya 東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (30793690)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | ペロブスカイト / レドックス / 電子構造 / セリウム / ナノシート / エレクトロクロミック |
Outline of Research at the Start |
数多ある希土類イオンを含有した層状ペロブスカイトナノシートの研究において,構造内にセリウムイオンから構成される層状ペロブスカイトナノシート材料は発見されていない。とりわけ,Ce(IV)の導入による電気的中性な層状ペロブスカイトナノシートは,従来にはない機能を有する新しい材料となりうる。本研究では,Ce(III)を含む層状ペロブスカイト母材を軸に,1)単層剥離によるナノシートの創成,2)酸化処理によって得られるCe(IV)含有ナノシートの作製,3)光触媒能を主題とした光機能性創出を目的とする。最終的には,Ce(IV)導入層状ペロブスカイトナノシートの有用性を提示することによって本研究は完遂する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This work aims to expand the material series of "cerium introduced layered perovskite", which has been discovered in the world first, and to express the redox property, which was not in the conventional layered perovskite. As a result, we successfully synthesized anionic [Ce(III)Ta2O7]- layer by exfoliation of the layered perovskite and succeeded in creation of charge-neutral [Ce(IV)Ta2O7] perovskite layer induced by chemically oxidization. This was achieved by drawing out the redox ability which conventional layered perovskite does not have to the maximum, and it can be said that the new material system of "redox layered perovskite" was constructed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で達成した成果は,無機材料の代表格であるペロブスカイト化合物の一種である層状ペロブスカイトにおける新しい特性を生み出したもので,無機材料化学において革新的なものとなった。特に,原子層レベルのペロブスカイトナノシートの出発物質である層状ペロブスカイトは,ナノ材料化学の観点から極めて重要で,ペロブスカイトナノシートに新たな特性となる「レドックス能」を付与するものとなった。そうした材料科学の主要物質群に対して,新たな機能を付与した本研究は,学術的に大きな意味を持つ研究となった。