Project/Area Number |
20K15107
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 28010:Nanometer-scale chemistry-related
Research Institution | Nagoya University (2021) Tokyo Institute of Technology (2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Huda Miftakhul 名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 特任助教 (30836010)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | サブナノ触媒 / 合金触媒 / デンドリマー / シクロヘキサン / 酸化反応 / アジピン酸 / 三元素 / PtSnCu / シクロヘキサン酸化反応 / 部分酸化Pt |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、Ptをベースにした多元合金サブナノ触媒を用いて、「典型元素 (In,Sn,Bi) との組み合わせから高活性高耐久性に優れた触媒性能を持つ部分酸化Pt多元合金サブナノ触媒」を開発することである。高活性・高耐久性のPtサブナノ触媒を実現するには、電子陽性を示す典型元素のリガンド効果を利用してPtの電子状態をチューニングする手法を考案した。耐久性の向上を示す本触媒は多段階酸化変換プロセスを要するシクロヘキサンからアジピン酸(AA)への直接酸合成の収率向上を目指す。AAの収率・選択率の向上には、本反応に親和性良い金属(Co、Mn等)の第三金属の導入による三元サブナノ触媒の合成を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Subnano alloy particles (SAPs) are predicted to have a potential to exhibit novel catalytic performance as catalysts due to ligand and ensemble effects by controlling the type and composition of the atoms combined. In this study, SAPs were precisely synthesized using DPA dendrimers and their catalytic performance was evaluated using direct cyclohexane aerobic oxidation reaction to adipic acid (AA). Experiments showed that the Pt5Sn8Cu6 ternary SAP exhibited higher activity and durability than the binary SAPs of Pt5Sn14 and Pt5Cu14, and achieved very high AA yield (52.3%), high conversion (79.1%), and AA selectivity (66.1%). With these results, the SAPs demonstrate as a new commercially viable catalyst in the industrial production of nylon-6,6.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ナノ粒子より極小サイズのサブナノ粒子は、高い表面割合で分子のように振る舞いしているため、飛躍的に反応性が向上する一方、それ自身の熱耐久性が著しく低下するため、触媒用途の実用性が低いと認識された。本研究では、サブナノ粒子を合金化することで異種金属同士の相互作用による相乗効果で活性及び耐久性を向上し、実用化可能な触媒を実証した。 ナイロン-6,6の生産量は世界的に毎年4.7%伸びているが、工業的に収率が4-11%ものの、温暖化に起因するN2Oを放出する反応を利用されている。今回の結果で、合金サブナノ粒子は新たな実用化可能な触媒として実証されれば全世界のN2Oの放出を5%下げられるにつながる。