Establishment of evaluation method for Neel spin orbit torque in C11b Cr2Al via magnetic transfer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 28010:Nanometer-scale chemistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Toyoki Kentaro  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (90780007)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords反強磁性 / スピントロニクス / 磁性薄膜 / 磁気抵抗効果 / 規則合金 / スタガード磁化制御 / ネールスピン軌道トルク / 反強磁性体 / Cr2Al
Outline of Research at the Start
THz領域での超高速磁気記録素子を実現するためには,記録媒体として反強磁性体を用いることが必須である.対して,反強磁性体の磁気状態を制御することは非常に困難である.これを打開する手法として,近年,ネールスピン軌道トルクを利用した,電流極性によるスタガード磁化状態の極性制御が報告された.しかし,これの直接的な観測例はほぼない.そこで,本研究ではネールスピン軌道トルクの生じる材料特有の対称性を利用し反強磁性体の磁気状態を強磁性層に転写することで顕微観察も可能なベクトル検出方法を確立する.これにより,ネールスピン軌道トルクによる反強磁性体の磁気状態制御における定量評価法の確立を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Staggered magnetization in antiferromagnetic materials has a possibility of the application to the next generation memory device with a THz operating frequency. In this perspective, the preparation condition and magnetic properties of C11b Cr2Al in thin film system were evaluated. As results, it was clarified that the formation temperature of C11b Cr2Al in thin film system was above 873 K. Added to that, the composition range with around 27-33at.%-Al provided the single phase C11b Cr-Al. The order parameter of C11b crystal was changed by the composition but did not affect to its Neel temperature much. Through the magnetoresistance measurement, the magnetic anisotropy of C11b Cr-Al was evaluated. As a result, it was indicated that the magnetic moment in C11b Cr-Al thin system possibly lie in the c-plane.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
C11b Cr2Alの薄膜系における報告例は極めて少なく,これに関して詳細に検討した本研究の結果は十分に確立された反強磁性材料のライブラリに新たなメンバーを加えた点で学術的・社会的意義があると言える.特に,学術的側面で言えば,規則合金薄膜の系としても比較的大きな単位胞となるC11b構造の薄膜作製例として,その成長条件を明らかにしたことは大きいと考える.社会的には,応用の期待される反強磁性ベース次世代メモリの開発に向け材料の選択肢を増やした点で意義があると言える.