Development of high-mobility carrier transport layers using a pyrenophane with a staggered conformation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 28030:Nanomaterials-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Inada Yuhi  京都工芸繊維大学, 材料化学系, 助教 (90770941)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsピレノファン / ナノカーボン / キャリア輸送層 / 有機半導体 / デバイス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、有機半導体を発光層に用いた電流注入型レーザーデバイスの発光効率を改善するため、『ねじれ形ピレノファン』という分子を用いた新たな高移動度キャリア輸送層の開発を目指す。同分子は、対面したピレン2分子を共有結合で繋げたものであり、ピレン分子同士が面法線を軸にねじれた配置をとることで、キャリア輸送効率の向上が期待できる。本補助事業期間には、同分子の合成ならびに分子配向制御を行い、配向状態やキャリア移動度の評価を行う。これにより、同分子のキャリア輸送層としての有用性を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on the material development for enhancing carrier transport efficiency from electrodes to an emitting layer to improve the emission efficiency of current-injected organic laser devices using organic semiconductors as an emitting layer. For this, the principal investigator conceived to use a molecule, a pyrenophane with a staggered conformation, and attempted to shorten the conventional synthetic route with very long steps and low overall yield. The proposed synthetic route consists of five steps. Of these, development of the bromination reaction is a key step for shortening the route, was intensively sought to develop. The various reaction conditions and purification method were studied to imply generation of the desired compound. There is a room for consideration in separating it from by-products.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電流注入型有機半導体レーザーは、有機分子の設計次第で多様な発光色が得られ、電流注入駆動方式によってデバイスを小型化しやすい。このような特徴を活かそうと、近年、ウェアラブルデバイスなどへの実用化を目指した研究が行われている。本研究は、電流注入型有機半導体レーザーの発光効率の改善に寄与することを大きな目的に据え、電極から発光層へのキャリアの輸送効率を高める材料の開発に焦点を当てた。本研究では、このような材料としての利用が期待できる『ねじれ形ピレノファン』という分子の合成経路の短工程化を試み、これに関する知見を与えた。