Structural control of bicellar mixtures from diacetylene fatty acids and preparation of functional membrane materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 28030:Nanomaterials-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
TAGUCHI Shogo  兵庫県立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (40844270)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords二分子膜分子集合体 / ジアセチレン / 脂肪酸 / リン脂質 / バイセル / 膜材料
Outline of Research at the Start
脂肪酸は溶媒環境によって二分子膜構造を構築することが知られており、機能性膜材料としての応用が期待されているが、その集合構造は不安定であり、構造制御のための基盤技術は確立されていない。本研究では水中での分子の配向と濃縮に適した集合体であるバイセルに着目し、センシング材としての用途が期待されているジアセチレン(diacetylene, DA)骨格を持った脂肪酸分子の集合形態制御に挑戦し、DAバイセルを用いた新規な機能性膜材料調製ための基礎的知見を集積する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bicellar mixtures containing diacetylene molecules, such as diynoic acids (DA), can be used as parent materials for functional membranes, such as biosensors. A bicellar mixture consisting of a diynoic acid, a phospholipid, and a detergent was evaluated for its morphology and packing of DA molecules in its bicellar mixture. First, I clarified the morphology and formation mechanism of bicellar mixtures containing fatty acids. Then, based on the results, I prepared a bicellar mixture, evaluated the phase separation in the bilayer, and investigated the compositions that could be used as sensor materials. Furthermore, we investigated the production of a film using a bicellar mixture prepared with this composition and confirmed the formation of a supported lipid bilayer on a glass substrate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
長鎖のリン脂質や脂肪酸と界面活性剤から成る二分子膜分子集合体の研究領域と応用事例は主に生物学的分野に偏っていた。二分子膜分子集合体の形態不安定性を活かした機能性膜調製は研究事例が少ない。本研究では化学工学的見地から、二分子膜分子集合体の調製に取り組み、水溶液中でのDA脂肪酸分子の分散・集合を分子レベルの単位操作として捉え、「連続相と分散相の組成比を高精度で調整することで、二分子膜分子集合体の形態不安定性」を膜材料の連続的な調製に応用することを目指した。本研究において、水中での膜材料の連続調製プロセスを確立することで、分子レベルでのビルドアップ型の機能性膜材料の合成に利用することが期待できる。