Measurement of heat transfer at a single interface of single-walled carbon nanotubes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 28030:Nanomaterials-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Otsuka Keigo  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 助教 (20823636)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords単層カーボンナノチューブ / 単一ナノ構造材料 / ナノ・マイクロ加工 / ナノスケール輸送特性 / ナノ界面 / 輸送特性 / 光物性 / ナノスケール伝熱 / カーボンナノチューブ
Outline of Research at the Start
単層カーボンナノチューブの熱伝導率は、1本と集合体の場合で大きく乖離する。直径などのミクロ構造の差、配向性などのマクロ指標だけではこの乖離は説明できず、試料界面での熱の透過や散乱特性が着目されている。その理論的予測は多く報告されているが、実験的研究はきれいな単一界面を得る方法が確立していないため極めて限定的である。本研究では、独自の高精度転写手法によって、任意の界面構造を持つナノチューブを溝へと配置する技術を構築する。共焦点顕微分光を用いて界面における熱抵抗や表面接触による熱伝導率変化を定量的に評価することで、多彩なマクロスケール応用への設計指針の獲得を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To form various interfaces of nanomaterials with defined structures, I have developed a deterministic manipulation technique of a single nanomaterial, as well as chemical vapor deposition synthesis of heterostructures. Since measurements often require air-suspended structures of nanomaterials across trenches while maintaining a clean surface, I proposed a new transfer method via organic molecule crystals that easily sublime, and enabled simultaneous structural identification by photoluminescence spectroscopy, allowing us to observe energy transport phenomena at interfaces between two nanotubes. This method has allowed for the observation of exciton transfer at the interface between nanotubes with atomically defined structures. Due to changes in the experimental environment, I have broadened the materials to include van der Waals heterostructures of different types of nanotubes and shifted the target properties from heat transfer to electrical conductance toward transistor applications.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ナノ材料が実際に応用される場合、孤立した単純な系で現れることは少なく、多くの場合は多数のナノ材料が集まってマクロな材料として扱われることが多い。そのため、マクロ材料としての機能を理解し、それを制御するためには、ナノ材料の界面におけるエネルギー輸送や相互作用による物性の変調を正しく理解する必要がある。1つの孤立したナノ材料に関する熱や電気の輸送特性の計測は数多く行われてきたが、原子レベルで構造の定まった2つのナノ材料を用意し、その間の輸送特性を計測した例は限定的であった。本研究ではそれを行うための技術的障壁を取り払う貢献ができ、今後の単一ナノ材料界面における輸送現象の理解を加速するはずである。