Project/Area Number |
20K15139
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 28030:Nanomaterials-related
Research Institution | Japan Fine Ceramics Center |
Principal Investigator |
Yoshida Ryuji 一般財団法人ファインセラミックスセンター, その他部局等, 上級技師 (50595725)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | SEM / 深層学習 / SRGAN / 超解像 / FIB-SEM |
Outline of Research at the Start |
三次元構造の把握は材料などを評価する上で極めて重要であり、集束イオンビーム(FIB)-走査型電子顕微鏡(SEM)法を用いたSEM三次元構造解析においては、X線CT法に比べて細かい構造が観察可能であり活用が進んでいる。しかし装置構成上の制約によりSEMの最高分解能条件で撮影ができないため、本来のSEMがもつ分解能を生かしきれていない。これを深層学習を用いたSEM画像への”超解像技術”により克服し、従来専用機で得られている数nmオーダーの三次元構造を、一般的な汎用FIB-SEMと深層学習の組み合わせで可視化し、定量的な評価を可能とする手法の評価・開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Super-resolution of SEM images was investigated using SRGAN, a type of deep learning. There were differences in the results obtained depending on the number of teacher images, the number of epochs, and the type and resolution of the teacher images, and we were able to clarify the advantages and disadvantages of applying deep learning to SEM images.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
走査型電子顕微鏡(SEM)画像への深層学習を用いた超解像技術の適用事例の報告は少なく、本研究で得られた成果は今後のSEMおよび透過型電子顕微鏡(TEM)画像を含めた、顕微鏡画像全般に対する超解像技術の適用検討の一助となる。