Investigation of elementary steps of transcription initiation by HS-AFM combined with single-molecule fluorescence microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 28040:Nanobioscience-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Fukuda Shingo  金沢大学, ナノ生命科学研究所, 特任助教 (90829186)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords一分子計測 / 転写 / 走査型プローブ顕微鏡 / 高速AFM / 一分子蛍光顕微鏡 / 転写開始過程 / RNAポリメラーゼ / 高速原子間力顕微鏡 / 転写開始 / 生物物理
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、高速AFM/蛍光顕微鏡複合機を用いて大腸菌由来のRNAポリメラーゼ(RNAP)による転写開始過程の構造動態解析を行う。具体的には、(1) RNAPによるプロモーター領域の探索と認識、(2) 開始前複合体の形成、(3) abortive initiation、(4) 開始前複合体から伸長複合体への構造変化を観察する。これらの観察を実現させるために、高速AFM/蛍光顕微鏡複合機の改良を行い、転写開始に伴うすべての素過程を可視化することができる実験システムを確立する。高速AFMと蛍光顕微鏡による多角的な情報から、一分子レベルで転写開始メカニズムが明らかになることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Transcription is the first step in the central dogma of molecular biology. To understand the basics of biological phenomena, therefore it is important to reveal mechanisms how RNA polymerase initiates the transcription. This research developed techniques to allow HS-AFM to visualize the transcription initiation and uncovered the mechanism at single-molecule level. Since the developed methods are applicable for various biological samples, HS-AFM would be a more practical tool for analyzing biological phenomena.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの転写開始過程の観察では、X線結晶構造解析や電子顕微鏡、光学顕微鏡、光ピンセットなどの手法が用いられてきた。しかしながら、これらの手法ではRNAP-DNA複合体のダイナミックな構造変化をリアルタイムに観察することはできなかった。一方で本研究では、高速AFMを使った観察によってRNAPとDNAが相互作用して働く様子を直接、可視化することに成功し、これまで解像することの出来なかった転写開始メカニズムを明らかにすることが出来た。これらの一分子レベルでの基礎研究の成果が、医薬創薬開発等の応用研究へ向けた知識基盤へと発展していくことが期待される。