Comprehensive measurement of dynamics changes during neuronal network development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 28040:Nanobioscience-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology (2022)
Osaka City University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Minoshima Wataru  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 未来ICT研究所神戸フロンティア研究センター, 研究員 (70802875)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords培養神経回路網 / 顕微蛍光イメージング / レーザー / 顕微鏡 / 光ピンセット / ラマン顕微鏡 / 微小電極アレイ / 細胞外電位多点計測 / 蛍光解析 / 情報理論 / 培養神経ネットワーク / 同期バースト
Outline of Research at the Start
分散培養された神経ネットワークでは発達・成熟を示す活動電位の特徴的なダイナミクス変化が観察される。しかしながら、活動電位変化は神経ネットワークダイナミクスがもつ1側面に過ぎず、神経細胞を構成する分子群のダイナミクス変化は不明なままである。そこで、本研究では微小電極アレイとレーザー顕微鏡技術による細胞操作手法とを併用し、神経ネットワークのダイナミクス変化を網羅的に評価することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In cultured neuronal networks, which are models of the brain nervous system, characteristic dynamic changes in action potentials that indicate development and maturation are observed. However, action potential changes are only an aspect of neuronal network dynamics, and changes in the molecular dynamics in the neurons remain unknown. In this study, we aim to comprehensively evaluate the dynamics changes that occur in neuronal networks by simultaneous measurement of neuronal electrical activity by using microelectrode array and manipulation of synaptic molecules by using optical tweezers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、分散培養された神経細胞ネットワークを対象に微小電極アレイによる細胞外電位多点測定と光ピンセットによる分子群ダイナミクス制御を同時に行い、神経細胞ネットワークの成熟に伴い変化する時空間ダイナミクスの評価を多角的に行った。結果として、光ピンセットで神経細胞シナプス領域に局在するシナプス小胞を光捕捉過程において神経活動の頻度が増加したことを明らかにし、ネットワーク全体の同期性が向上したことを明らかにした。本研究成果は、神経細胞ネットワークのダイナミクスを光ピンセットにより非接触・非破壊的に制御できたことを示す。