Construction of an artificial cell capable of gene expression in response to odorants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 28050:Nano/micro-systems-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tonooka Taishi  京都工芸繊維大学, 機械工学系, 助教 (50745031)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords人工細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
人工細胞は、診断機能を有するドラッグデリバリーシステムや高感度バイオセンサーとしての応用が期待されているが、現状の人工細胞の膜は基本的には物質を透過しないため、人工細胞外部の物質を検知することは困難である。そこで、同様の膜に覆われているにも関わらず様々な外部環境に応答可能な「細胞」の外部環境の検知機構に学び、本研究では細胞の匂い受容体を人工細胞のセンサとして応用することを目的とする。細胞の匂い受容機構は様々なタンパク質が関わる複雑な機構であるため、そのまま人工細胞で再現することは得策ではないと考え、独自に考案する単純化した機構により、匂い応答可能な人工細胞の実現を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proceeded with research on the mechanism of gene expression in response to calcium ion concentration. This mechanism is centered on a protein called the Downstream-regulatory-element agonist modulator (DREAM) that exists in mammalian cells. This protein suppresses downstream gene expression by binding to the Downstream regulatory element (DRE) sequence on the genome in the absence of calcium ions. On the other hand, in the presence of calcium ions, DREAM dissociates from the DRE sequence and gene expression is reactivated. In this study, we investigated the interaction between DNA having a DRE sequence and the DREAM protein using a cell-free protein expression system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
カルシウムイオン濃度に応答する遺伝子発現機構を人工細胞内で利用する際の指針が示された。匂い受容体の中には、匂い受容の際に陽イオンを細胞内に取り込むことにより情報伝達を行うものがある。このような匂い受容体を人工細胞に搭載した際には、陽イオンの一種であるカルシウムイオンも同時に人工細胞内に取り込まれると考えられ、本研究で得られた知見と組み合わせることにより、匂い応答可能な人工細胞を実現できると期待される。