Project/Area Number |
20K15151
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 28050:Nano/micro-systems-related
Research Institution | Nara Institute of Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Yalikun Yaxiaer 奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 准教授 (30735064)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 微細加工 / 石英ガラス / ドーム構造 / 三次元加工 / 立体加工 / 熱膨張加工 / 超薄ガラス / 石英ガラス構造 / ガラス構造 / ガラスドーム構造 / マイクロレンズ / マイクロチャンバー / ガラス封止材 / センサーパーケジ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ガラスドーム構造やその集合体であるアレイは昆虫の複眼に見られるように、精緻な光学、優れる電気、材料、機械的な物性能を有し、半導体、光学、生命科学など専門分野に限らず、スマホのカメラ、センサーモジュールの部品など民生分野においても幅広く応用されている。ガラスドーム構造の作製には通常、化学的なエッチングが使われるが、環境負荷の高い化学薬品と長時間化学加工に耐える貴金属材料を多用する。本研究ではガラスチャンバー中に封印する気体の熱膨張を利用した膨張によるドーム構造成形法に注目し、ガラス表層内部から突き出る機能性を有するドーム構造を廉価で大量、均一かつ自由自在に作製できる方法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, it was demonstrated that the glass micro-dome structure could be formed with the precise designed dimensions by only simple 4 steps: (1) forming shallow micro- cavities on the glass substrate, (2) cover and bonding the micro-cavities with thin glasses (3) by employing the principle of blowing glass, the glass micro-dome structure can be formed due to the expansion of the air in the closed micro-cavities (4) slowly cooling it. In addition, we investigated the shape change of the glass dome structure depending on the processing conditions, and clarified the relationship between each parameter and the shape changes. The effect of the processing order on the formation of the glass dome structure was clarified too. We also clarified the time distribution of the multi-steps heating temperature and slow cooling process in case of using different glass material. In addition, we explored the application of thin plate glass and its dome structures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
当手法は、次世代産業で重要となる立体型半導体デバイス、分析光学素子、マイクロ化学反応や医療向け細胞分離分析検査デバイス、基板組み込み型カメラの高精度マイクロレンズやマイクロジャイロなどに用いるマイクロガラスドームを低環境負荷で簡便に大量生産する革新的な製造技術を提供するもので、他にさきがけて我が国のリーディング産業の核に育成する必要がある重要技術である。