Project/Area Number |
20K15159
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 29010:Applied physical properties-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Kinoshita Yuto 東京大学, 物性研究所, 特任助教 (90825340)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | テラヘルツ科学 / マルチフェロイクス / 超高速現象 / パルス強磁場 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
磁性と強誘電性を同時に発現する磁性強誘電体では、通常の磁性体や強誘電体では不可能な磁気ドメイン・分極ドメインの超高速制御の実現が期待される。しかしながら、磁性強誘電体のように磁気ドメイン・分極ドメインがクランプした状態におけるドメイン構造については未知な部分が多い。本研究ではフェムト秒レーザー励起によるテラヘルツ波発生を利用した、磁性強誘電体における電気磁気ドメイン構造の可視化手法の確立を目指す。特に、シングルパルスによるテラヘルツ波測定法を用いてパルス磁場・電場下でドメインダイナミクスを観測し、外場応答を瞬時に測定する。さらにパルス光を導入し、電気磁気ドメインの光による超高速制御を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To visualize the electromagnetic domain of multiferroics, we have attempted to construct an optical system for single-shot terahertz wave generation using a femtosecond Yb fiber mode-locked laser as a light source. In addition, to visualize the electromagnetic domain of Cr2O3, we attempted to observe the magnetization induced by an electric field using a magneto-optical sensor and a polarizing microscope to visualize the spatial distribution of the magnetization. As a result, a domain structure with size of several hundred micrometers was observed below the Neel temperature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
将来新しいメモリなどへの応用が期待される磁性強誘電体内部に生じる電気磁気ドメインに関して、今回シングルショットテラヘルツ波発生光学系を用いた観測には至らなかったものの、通常の手法での観測が困難である電気磁気ドメインを電場印加と偏光顕微鏡を用いて観測することに成功した。テラヘルツ波発生による観測の試みも今後続けていく予定であり、磁性強誘電体のデバイス応用や基礎学理の解明に向けて本研究による可視化手法の開発は学術的にも社会的にも意義深い。