Development of room-temperature magnetic materials with topological spin textures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 29010:Applied physical properties-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Kosuke Karube  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 創発物性科学研究センター, 研究員 (00755431)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsスキルミオン / アンチスキルミオン / カイラル磁性体 / フラストレート磁性体 / S4対称性 / 新物質開拓 / 磁気異方性 / フラクタル磁区構造 / 磁気力顕微鏡 / 小角中性子散乱 / 単結晶合成 / 新物質探索
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、室温スキルミオン物質であるCo-Zn-Mn合金について、Co10Zn10からMn20までの様々な組成を合成し、磁化率測定、電気輸送測定、中性子散乱測定を行い、磁気物性の全体像を明らかにする。また、室温スキルミオンによる創発輸送現象を観測し、元素置換により、その効果の巨大化する。さらに、小さいサイズのスキルミオンや反スキルミオンを室温で示す可能性のある新物質を合成し、様々な測定により、磁気構造を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have investigated physical properties of room-temperature topological magnets and explored new materials. First, we found that the metastable skyrmion lattices of Co-Zn-Mn alloys are governed by magnetic anisotropy and magnetic disorder due to the frustrated Mn spins. Second, we discovered a new antiskyrmion-host magnet (Fe,Ni,Pd)3P with S4 symmetry, and revealed that the delicate balance between easy-axis magnetic anisotropy energy and demagnetization energy is essential for the stability of antiskyrmions. Furthermore, we found novel sawtooth and fractal magnetic domain structures near the surface of bulk single crystals of (Fe,Ni,Pd)3P.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究のCo-Zn-Mn合金の系統的な研究により、Mnのフラストレート磁性がスキルミオンを担うCoスピンに及ぼす磁気的な乱れがスキルミオンの準安定性や格子変形に重要であることが明らかとなり、Co-Zn-Mn系の複雑なスキルミオン状態の全貌が明かされた。また、本研究におけるS4対称性の室温アンチスキルミオン物質(Fe,Ni,Pd)3Pの発見は、これまでのD2d対称性のホイスラー合金のみにとどまっていたアンチスキルミオン研究のブレイクスルーとなり、アンチスキルミオンの複雑な安定化機構の解明にも繋がった。以上の成果は、室温(アンチ)スキルミオンを用いた磁気デバイスの実現に大きく貢献すると期待される。