Interface between superconductor and magnetic skyrmions studies by spin-polarized STM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 29020:Thin film/surface and interfacial physical properties-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Haze Masahiro  東京大学, 物性研究所, 助教 (50805869)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords走査トンネル顕微鏡 / 超伝導 / 磁性 / スピン分解走査トンネル顕微鏡 / 薄膜磁性 / カイラル磁性体 / 超伝導磁性体界面
Outline of Research at the Start
スピントロニクスへの応用の可能性から大いに注目を集めている磁気スカーミオンは、そのトポロジカルな性質から基礎科学の研究対象としても非常に興味深い。特に、超伝導との界面を作製した場合、電気的に中性なる新奇フェルミ粒子であるMajorana粒子による束縛状態の形成が理論的に予測されている。
本研究は、スカーミオン-超伝導界面を作製し、その界面で現れる新奇粒子状態・物理現象を、ナノスケールで電子状態を明らかにするツールである走査トンネル顕微鏡(STM)と、スピン状態を測定するスピン分解STMを用いて明らかにするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to make an interface between magnetic and superconducting materials and to detect exotic phenomena by scanning tunneling microscopy (STM). In this study we fabricated ferromagnetic CrBr3 thin films on the superconducting NbSe2 substrate by molecular beam epitaxy.
Atomically resolved images and Moire patterns are observed by STM. Local modulation of electronic states are also observed, which is likely due to the local moderation of magnetic properties. In addition, we observed that superconducting properties are locally modulated on the edge of CrBr3 island structures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、通常競合する超伝導特性と磁気特性を、それらの物性を持つ2つの物質を人工的に接合させたときにどのような現象が飽きるかは物性物理の重要課題の一つである。これまで理論的にその界面におけるMajorana粒子の存在など新規物性が予測されていたもののその現象の存在に対して確たる証拠はなかったが、本研究は、確たる証拠とはいえないまでも、超伝導体と磁性体の界面において新奇現象が起きていることを支持する結果となり、物性物理の重要課題に取り組む非常な重要な成果である。