Project/Area Number |
20K15167
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 29020:Thin film/surface and interfacial physical properties-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Lee Yaerim 東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 助教 (40850714)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | ブリュースター角効果 / 固-液接触線 / 可視化技術 / 水のダイナミクス / シランカップリング / 微細周期構造 / ナノ/マイクロ加工 / 動的濡れ / 相変化 / 厳密結合波解析法 / 時間領域差分法 / ブリュースター角 / 金属ナノ構造 / 凝縮 / 濡れ性 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
水のような透明媒体においては一般の顕微機構により光コントラストが得られないため、未だに分子-ミクロスケールでの大気中観察手法が確立されていない。本研究では、微細加工技術と光工学技術を用い微細構造に入射される光が完全にトラップされるブリュースター角条件を同定し、それが界面の僅かな水によって変調すること利用し、反射光を通じて分子-ミクロスケール水のリアルタイム可視化を行う。更に提案した手法により分子-ミクロスケールの凝縮ダイナミクスにおける固体表面濡れ性の影響を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The behavior of water on solid surfaces is of great importance from basic science to industrial applications, and accurate observation of solid-liquid contact lines down to the microscopic scale is necessary to understand its physics. However, general microscopy techniques do not provide enough optical contrast in transparent media, and observation methods in atmospheric air have not yet been established. In this study, we combined microfabrication and optical engineering technologies to establish a method for real-time visualization of microscale water in the atmospheric air. We identified the Brewster angle condition that completely traps light of a certain polarization condition incident on the surface of the structure and obtained high optical contrast by breaking the Brewster angle condition from a small amount of water existing at the interface, and succeeded in measuring and evaluating the microscale water film in air.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
マクロ-メゾスケールにおいては高速度カメラ撮影手法を中心に、メゾ-ミクロスケールにおいては一般の光学顕微手法を中心に、分子スケールにおいては分子動力学シミュレーションにより水のダイナミクスのモデル化が進んできた中、ミクロ-分子スケール観察技術の不在は実現象の理解におけるボトルネックとなっている。本研究で開発した可視化手法は大気中においてミクロスケールにおける水の接触線挙動をリアルタイムで観察可能であり、高いエネルギーレベルの界面現象を伴う領域であることから、相変化現象を含め熱流体工学の様々な現象の鍵となる技術として期待できる。