Superconducting photon-number resolving detector for continuous-variable quantum information processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 30020:Optical engineering and photon science-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Endo Mamoru  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 講師 (90848003)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords光子数識別器 / 非ガウス型状態 / 量子コンピュータ / 非ガウス型量子状態 / シュレディンガーの猫状態 / 連続量光量子情報処理 / 超伝導ナノストリップ型光子数識別器 / 超伝導ナノストリップ型光子検出器 / 波形パターンマッチング / 量子光学 / 超伝導転移端センサ
Outline of Research at the Start
光の直交位相振幅に量子情報を載せて処理をする連続量光量子情報処理、誤り訂正可能な万能量子コンピュータを実現しうる有力候補である。しかし、誤り訂正や任意の量子操作を施すために必須であるGKP状態などの非ガウス型状態の生成技術が確立していないという課題が残る。
本研究では理想的な光子数識別器である超伝導転移端センサを開発し、その高性能化を目指す。さらに、光子数識別器を用い、光子数状態やシュレディンガーの猫状態といった量子状態を生成する。これらの状態を生成することは、誤り訂正や任意の量子操作の実現に向けた大きな一歩となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By examining the rising edge of the superconducting nanostrip photon detector (SNSPD) signal in detail, we have shown that the SNSPD, which was previously thought to discriminate only the presence or absence of photons, has photon number discrimination performance. We also showed that waveform analysis improves the photon number discrimination performance. We also generated non-Gaussian states, which are indispensable for an error-tolerant optical quantum computer, and succeeded in generating high-quality non-Gaussian states in ultrashort optical wave packets with a wavelength of 1545 nm.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光量子コンピュータは高速で大規模な量子計算が可能なプラットフォームとして注目されている。その最大の課題は、計算に非線形性を付与するために必要な非ガウス型状態と呼ばれる量子状態を如何にして生成するかである。本研究では生成に必要な光子数識別器を開発した。さらに、高速量子計算に適しているが光子エネルギーの小ささから実現が困難であった通信波長帯での非ガウス型状態の生成に成功した。この研究の延長には誤り耐性型量子コンピュータの実現があり、その学術的・社会的意義は極めて大きい。