Development of Scanless Fourier Spectrometer Using an Optical Frequency Comb
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 30020:Optical engineering and photon science-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Iwakuni Kana  電気通信大学, レーザー新世代研究センター, 准教授 (80837047)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords光コム / 分子分光 / フーリエ分光 / フーリエ分光計 / 中赤外
Outline of Research at the Start
精密分子分光は分光計の高性能化とともに発展してきた分野で、基礎物理学の創生から産業応用まで幅広く貢献してきた。分子は中赤外領域に指紋吸収線と呼ばれる強い吸収があり、これらは分子種の同定や内部構造の解析に有用である。一方、光源は超短パルスレーザーの一種である光コムが利用されるようになり、これまで観測できなかった過渡現象や分子間相互作用が観測できるようになった。光コム光源開発が中赤外領域にシフトしていることに伴って、中赤外領域でも光コムの特性を活かした分光手法開発が期待されている。本研究では、光コムが時間領域で等繰り返し周期性を持つことに注目し、中赤外領域にも適用できる新奇分光手法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An optical comb is a pulse laser that has a comb-like spectrum with equally spaced oscillation modes. Various spectroscopic techniques have been developed because optical combs can be used as light sources to measure broadband and high-resolution spectra in a short time. In Fourier spectroscopy, the light source is divided into two, or two light sources are used to interfere with each other, and the obtained interference signal is Fourier transformed to obtain a spectrum. In this study, we developed a new Fourier spectrometer using an optical comb as a light source.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光コムを用いた分光手法としては高分散素子を用いた手法があるが特殊な光学素子が必要になる。また、フーリエ分光の一種であるデュアルコム分光法は光源となる2台の光コムが相対的に安定である必要があり、装置や実験手順が煩雑になる。本研究で目指すのはスキャンレスなマイケルソン干渉計を用いた分光計で上記手法よりも扱いやすく、光コムに不慣れな場合でも分光実験に活用できると期待される。