Project/Area Number |
20K15193
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 30020:Optical engineering and photon science-related
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
QUAN XIANGYU 神戸大学, システム情報学研究科, 助教 (40814778)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 光学顕微鏡 / デジタルホログラフィ / 2光子顕微鏡 / デジタルホログラフィー / 体積型ホログラム / ホログラフィック3次元光刺激 / 高速3次元蛍光計測 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
現在高度な脳機能を解明する研究が盛んに行われています。その研究の一環として、光遺伝学と言う新しい学問が生まれました。この技術は特殊な遺伝子組み替え処理をした脳細胞に直接光を当てることによって、神経細胞を興奮させたり、抑制する事が出来ます。私の研究では狙った細胞だけに光を当てるホログラフィック光制御技術を用いて、神経細胞郡の中で特定の神経ネットワークを形成することができます。また、光刺激をの最中、後の反応を高速に3次元計測する多平面同時計測方法も提案しています。3次元高速刺激とイメージング技術を組み合わせて、今まで解明できなかった複雑な脳の働きを一層明らかにする事を期待しています。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Two-photon microscopy is widely used in in-vivo imaging, due to its deep penetration depth. However, it is also problematic that the imaging volumn and accquisition speed have trade-off relationship. It is difficult to image large volume of nerve cells with high speed. In this study, we proposed holographic method to realize multi-plane excitations and simultaneous recordings. In live mouse brain, we imaged 30 nerve cells with speed of 100 frames per second. Those excitation points are selected across 500μm x 500μm x 300μm volumn underneath brain surface. This result is published academic journal(D. Kato, X. Quan et al., Jove, 2022).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果は光遺伝学の発展とともに高次脳機能の働きを解明・治療する研究に強力なツールを提供する。提案手法では、光を使った神経細胞の制御、およびその反応をリアルタイムで計測可能とする。この研究成果は今まで行われたシングルセル解析と脳全体としての機能解析の空白を埋めることになり、さらなる神経科学の発見を促進するものと見られる。 また、社会的には課題となる高齢化、認知症、精神疾患などを新たなツールを用いて接近することができ、QoLの高い長寿社会を実現することを目指す。