Study of a new parasitic oscillation suppression method by laser nano processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 30020:Optical engineering and photon science-related
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Miyasaka Yasuhiro  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 関西光科学研究所 光量子科学研究部, 主任研究員 (20761464)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsレーザー微細加工 / レーザー開発 / 寄生発振抑制 / レーザーアブレーション / 微細加工 / チタンサファイア / 寄生発振 / サファイア
Outline of Research at the Start
効率よくレーザーを増幅するためには寄生発振の抑制が不可欠である。寄生発振の抑制には、固体や液体のクラッディング材料が用いられているが、使用できる材料の種類や温度環境など制限が多い。本研究では、レーザー結晶の表面にレーザー微細加工を施すことで結晶端面での反射を大幅に低減し、クラッディング材料を必要としない寄生発振の抑制手法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I focused on the laser processing on the surface of laser crystals to suppress parasitic oscillation by increasing the transmittance at the crystal edge surface without cladding material. Nanosecond laser pulses with a wavelength of 532 nm and femtosecond laser pulses with a wavelength of 800 nm were irradiated on Ti:sapphire crystal to investigate laser processing characterization. Laser induced periodic surface structures were formed in the irradiated area by irradiating the femtosecond laser pulses. The pitch of the groove was almost the same as the laser wavelength. The depth of processing is highly dependent on the number of irradiated pulses for both lasers, and the processing threshold is very different for each laser.The laser processing properties of Ti:sapphire crystals were investigated for the first time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
チタンサファイアレーザーは高エネルギーのフェムト秒パルスを比較的作りやすいことから、学術研究から工業、医療などの応用研究にまで幅広く用いられている。効率的なレーザー増幅を阻害する寄生発振を抑制するために現在は液体クラッディングが用いられているが、レーザー微細加工で実現することができれば、極低温での大型レーザー増幅器を実現することが可能となる。高繰り返し動作の高強度レーザーが実現することで、応用研究や学術研究の効率化が一層促進され、応用技術の実用化に貢献することが期待される。