Determination of valence and structure of mixed-valence compound UM3O10 (M=V, Nb, Ta)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 31010:Nuclear engineering-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Akiyama Daisuke  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (80746751)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords5価ウラン化合物 / XAFS / HERFD-XANES
Outline of Research at the Start
遷移金属元素とウランの化合物であるUM3O10(M=V, Nb, Ta)については結晶構造に関する知見も少なく、ウランの原子価についても不明な部分が多い。本研究では高純度のUM3O10(M=V, Nb, Ta)を合成したうえで、構造を明らかにするとともに、ウランの価数をMIV端XANESスペクトルから評価する。ここから、5価ウラン化合物の生成メカニズムを明らかにすることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, UM3O10 (M=V, Nb, Ta) was synthesized and its structure was clarified, and the uranium valence was evaluated from XANES spectra to clarify the formation mechanism of pentavalent uranium compounds.UM3O10 (M=V, Nb, Ta) was synthesized and analyzed using XAFS and high-resolution XANES (HERFD-XANES) analyses were performed. The results indicate that uranium is slightly more oxidized than pentavalent in UV3O10 and that uranium in UNb3O10 and UTa3O10 is nearly pentavalent
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
遷移金属元素とウランの化合物であるUM3O10(M=V, Nb, Ta)については結晶構造に関する知見も少なく、ウランの原子価についても不明な部分が多い。本研究では高純度のUM3O10(M=V, Nb, Ta)を合成したうえで、構造を明らかにするとともに、5価ウラン化合物の生成メカニズムを明らかにすることは、アクチノイドの化学の重要な知見である。