Development of rapid photoresponsive molecular assemblies toward on-demand release of substances
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 32020:Functional solid state chemistry-related
Research InstitutionTottori University (2022)
Tokyo University of Science (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Akamatsu Masaaki  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (70801182)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords界面活性剤 / 分子集合体 / 光応答 / 可溶化 / 放出制御 / 光異性化 / ロフィンダイマー / 物質放出
Outline of Research at the Start
光刺激により自在に崩壊・形成を制御できる分子集合体は、薬剤や有効成分の送達システムへ応用できる。本研究では、目的とするタイミングに必要な量だけ物質放出できるオンデマンドな送達システムを構築するため、分子集合体構造の高速光制御に取り組む。この目的を達成するため、分子集合体内部の環境を活用し、両親媒性ロフィンダイマーが形成するミセル構造を高速で変化させ、ミセル中に可溶化されたモデル薬物の放出制御を高速で成し遂げる。分子集合体構造の高速光制御を達成することで、医薬品から化粧品や日用品、さらにはデバイス材料といった幅広い分野への応用展開が可能となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
o develop an on-demand delivery system that can release substances in the required amount at the desired timing, we evaluated the responsiveness of morphology of photoresponsive molecular assembly formed by amphiphilic lophine dimers and the ability to release model drugs. in situ small-angle neutron scattering (SANS) measurements revealed that the micelles formed by amphiphilic lophine dimers rapidly elongated and shrank with and without ultraviolet light irradiation. Furthermore, by using the rapid photoresponsive micelle, we successfully demonstrated rapidly controlled release model drugs, solubilized in the micelle.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、光刺激を利用した薬物放出システムの速度に着目し、その高速化に成功した初めての例である。分子を集合させるとフォトクロミック反応の反応率や速度が低下する従来の分子設計から脱却し、ロフィンダイマーの反応形式を逆手に取り、高速光応答性分子集合体の構築に成功した。オンデマンド性の高いドラッグデリバリーシステム(DDS)に限らず、その高速光応答性を生かした有効性成分の送達、濡れや接着性の制御、UVインク、光分子メモリ、光学材料などの開発にも本知見は活用できる。