Development of the synthesis of heteroatom-bridged planar triphenylboranes and its host derivatives and their function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 33010:Structural organic chemistry and physical organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kitamoto Yuichi  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (50781382)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsプラナートリフェニルボラン / 芳香族求核置換反応 / ルイス酸 / センシング / 固体電解質 / リチウムイオン伝導率 / ボレート錯体 / ホウ素 / ボラート錯体 / リチウム伝導 / 有機電子材料 / 位置選択的リチオ化 / トリアリールボラン / リチオ化 / 平面構造 / 蛍光 / プラナーボラン / 機能性発光材料 / イオン伝導体
Outline of Research at the Start
光・電気エネルギーを変換・輸送・蓄積する材料は、環境調和型の技術を開発する上で重要である。本研究では、3つのアリール基を環状に架橋することで構造を安定化した平面分子構造のトリアリールボラン(プラナーボラン)に着目し、種々の架橋基をもつプラナーボランの自在な合成法を確立する。得られたプラナーボランをユニットとして二量体ホスト分子やポーラス材料を合成し、ゲストとの電子(エネルギー)移動による発光センシング材料や、金属イオンの輸送によるイオン伝導体の開発を目指す。本研究の実現により、プラナーボランを電子移動やイオン伝導材料として用いることが可能となり、光・電子機能性材料など広範な分野に貢献できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Triarylboranes are important molecules in functional materials due to their high electron-accepting properties originating from the boron atom. Recently, we have succeeded in the synthesis of a planar triphenylborane, in which the three phenyl groups are bridged at the ortho positions by oxygen atoms. The molecule is stable under ambient conditions (e.g., air, moisture) without introducing bulky substituents unlike conventional trimesitylborane. In this study, we have developed the synthesis of planar triphenylboranes bridged by two oxo groups and an alkylimino, arylimino, or imino group. We also found that they form borate complexes with halide ions and molecular ions, and Li-solid electrolytes prepared from the planar triphenylboranes and Li-salts exhibited conductivities over 0.001 S/cm.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
トリアリールボラン類は,センシング材料や有機電子材料など幅広い機能性材料に電子受容性を付与する特性を有している.本研究で確立した合成法は,立体保護を施したトリアリールボランの利用という従来の制限を解消するものであり,含ホウ素機能性材料の発展に寄与するものと考えられる.また,本研究で明らかにしたプラナートリフェニルボランのユニークなボラート錯形成能は,錯形成を機能発現の鍵とするセンシングやイオン伝導体などの様々な分野に新たな選択肢を与えるものであり,今後の研究を通じて固体電解質などの高機能化への貢献が期待できる.