Development of dynamic molecular systems using main-group element embedded polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 33010:Structural organic chemistry and physical organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2021-2022)
Nagoya University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Ando Naoki  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 助教 (80848979)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsホウ素 / Lewis酸性 / 配位結合 / 刺激応答性 / Frustrated Lewis Pair / Lewis酸 / 光物性 / 外部刺激応答性 / 刺激応答 / 光学特性 / 典型元素 / 多環芳香族炭化水素 / Lewis酸・塩基平衡 / Lewis酸・塩基相互作用 / π-π相互作用
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,典型元素を組み込んだ多環芳香族化合物 (PAH) 間のLewis酸・塩基相互作用とπ-π相互作用を活用し,従来の分子系とは異なる動作原理に基づいた動的分子系の創出を目的とする.また,この分子系を基盤に,従来型の分子系では得られない物性や機能を追求することで,π電子系の機能開拓に挑む.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have explored the dynamic molecular systems using the Lewis acidity of a boron atom as a key essence. The Lewis acid-base equilibrium among the main-group element embedded polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (PAHs) was demonstrated by employing the highly Lewis acidic boron-containing PAH bearing a borole substructure. New boron-based acceptor units with olefin-borane interactions were synthesized. Noteworthy is that the donor-π-acceptor compounds with these units exhibited the Frustrated Lewis Pair-type reactivity. Throughout these findings, promising concepts have been presented as the basis for a new dynamic molecular system
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
可逆的な結合や相互作用は,動的な特性をもつ材料の開発に必要不可欠な構成要素である.新たな動作原理に基づいた動的分子系(動的化学システム)の創出は,基礎学術見地からの重要性のみならず,スマートマテリアルなどの応用研究を通して,科学技術の飛躍的発展に結びつく可能性を秘めている.本研究では,ホウ素のLewis酸性を活かした動的分子系の基礎となるコンセプトを提案した.これらの成果を利用した新機軸の分子系への展開が期待される.