Study on total synthesis, stereochemical assignment, and biological assessment of amphidinolide N and its epimers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Umemiya Shigenobu  東北大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (10802754)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsマクロリド / 有機触媒 / 不斉アルドール反応 / 構造決定 / 天然物 / 全合成 / 不斉触媒反応 / 生物活性
Outline of Research at the Start
amphidinolide Nと呼ばれる天然有機化合物は、ヒト扁平上皮癌細胞に対して極めて強力な活性を有している。これまでに知られている中で最強の抗腫瘍活性があることから、新規抗がん剤のリード化合物として世界的に注目されている。しかし、現在では天然から入手が不可能であり、その真の立体構造と活性部位・活性発現機構は未解明のままである。本研究では有機合成により化合物の供給を行い、その強力な抗腫瘍活性の発現機構解明を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The applicant has improved the synthetic route of the C7 epimer of amphidinolide N. An important intermediate C1-C13 fragment were successfully synthesized on a decagram scale via the present route. This synthetic route was also able to synthesize not only the C7 epimer but also the C10 epimer divergently. Namely, four isomers were successfully prepared on the gram scale by our synthetic strategy. The C7 epimer of amphidinolide N, which had already been synthesized and structurally determined by our group, was investigated for its biological activity in collaboration with Prof. Kubota, in Showa Pharmaceutical University. As a result, it was found that the C7 epimer exhibited IC50=6 μg/mL against KB cells and IC50=2.8 μg/mL against L1210 cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでamphidinolide Nは強力な生物活性を有している事が知られていたが、実際にその全体構造を合成し、活性評価をした例はなかった。今回初めて全体構造を有する化合物の活性評価を行う事に成功し、オリジナルと比べて弱いものの抗腫瘍活性を持つことを明らかとした。これにより、本化合物の立体が活性に与える影響が極めて大きい事が示唆された。本研究を通し、amphidinolide Nのような複雑なマクロリドを大量供給する手法が確立されたとともに、その生物活性試験を実施できたことは、有機合成化学のみならず、天然物化学や医学・生物学への波及効果があったとみなすことができる。