SNAr reaction promoted by electron-deficient metal catalyst
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Kohei  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科(薬学部), 特任助教 (90845083)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords芳香族求核置換反応 / 遷移金属触媒 / 芳香族化合物 / ホウ素化合物 / ケイ素化合物 / 求核置換反応 / 計算化学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では有用化合物の合成終盤でのファインチューニングを行うための実用的な手法として、不活性な炭素―フッ素結合の変換を基軸とする“フッ化アリール類の触媒的芳香族求核置換反応の開発”を目標とする。
そのために“異核の二重結合をπ-アクセプター性配位子として採用した電子欠損型遷移金属触媒による芳香環の活性化”と“元素の特性を活用した添加剤による炭素―フッ素結合の活性化”の両輪による強力な分子活性化法を確立するとともに、本反応を実現する。さらにこの活性化法を活用することで、炭素―フッ素結合のみならず、炭素―酸素、―窒素、―水素などの多様な不活性結合の官能基変換も目指し、研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to the development of the metal-catalyzed nucleophilic aromatic substitution (SNAr) of fluoroarene. We considered it important to design an electron-deficient metal complex, which reduces the electron density on arene for the promotion of SNAr reaction. According to this strategy, we designed a ligand containing a borata-alkene moiety and established the synthetic route for its precursor. On the other hand, we also considered it important to promote the arene exchange and synthesized ruthenium complex bearing a silicon-metal bond. We found that arene exchange from electron-rich arene to electron-deficient one, which is normally energetically unfavored, proceeds on this metal complex. These findings would allow us to use various nucleophiles for the metal-catalyzed SNAr reaction of fluoroarene.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
芳香族求核置換反応は原子サイズの小さなフッ素が反応性に富み、幅広く用いられている金属触媒によるカップリング反応の相補的な手法として期待できる。しかし、用いることのできる求核剤が求核性の高いアミン類に限定されるなど実用的な手法には程遠い。本研究で金属触媒の検討を行った結果、ケイ素-金属結合を有する金属錯体上で嵩高い糖骨格を有するアルコールによるフッ化アリールの芳香族求核置換反応が進行することを見出した。今回の研究成果はこれまでに困難とされてきた求核性の低い求核剤による芳香族求核置換反応の開発の糸口となり、今後の更なる検討によって基質一般性の高い触媒的芳香族求核置換反応の実現が期待できる。