Development of alkoxy-bridged dinuclear non-precious metal complex catalysts for synthesis and alcoholysis of amide derivatives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2022)
Osaka University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Nagae Haruki  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 研究員 (40779005)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアミド結合 / トランスエステル化 / C-H空気酸化 / 光触媒 / 多核錯体 / デュアル触媒 / 非天然アミノ酸 / アルコキシ架橋錯体 / 多核金属錯体 / 異種金属錯体 / アミド結合活性化 / エステル交換反応 / 二酸化炭素 / 交互共重合 / 空気酸化反応 / 異種金属二核錯体 / 異種金属四核錯体 / 空気酸化 / アミド / エステル化 / マンガン / カリウム / ニッケル / 銅 / 異種二核金属錯体
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、従来の触媒成分である貴金属を、より安価で豊富に存在する卑金属で置き換える元素戦略が喫緊の課題となっている。本研究では、2個以上の卑金属を多核金属錯体として用いることにより、複数の卑金属の協奏的な相乗作用を活かすことで、アミドの安定な炭素―窒素結合切断による触媒的エステル化反応とエステルからアミドを合成する触媒的アミド化反応を達成する。さらに、本触媒反応における鍵中間体の単離、速度論解析ならびに量子科学計算を駆使することで詳細な反応機構を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I achieved the C-N bond cleavage of stable tertiary amides using alkoxy bridged tetranuclear cubane-type base metal complex precursors and dinuclear manganese-potassium heterodinuclear complexes. By using similar zinc tetranuclear complexes and zinc containing heterogeneous catalysts, chemo-selective transesterification was achieved in flow-reactor. In addition, I found that a hetero-tetranuclear complex containing one rare earth metal and three nickel exhibited catalytic activity toward photoinduced aerobic oxygenation of methylene moiety. Furthermore, a highly stereoselective synthetic method for the non-natural amino acid derivatives was developed by using two metal complexes, a chiral nickel complex and a chiral copper complex, as dual catalysts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、医薬品や高分子材料などに含まれるアミド結合の変換反応(アミドのエステル化反応、アミド合成反応)に優れたアルコキシ架橋二核卑金属錯体触媒系を開発することを目的とし、マンガン二核錯体やマンガン―カリウム異種二核錯体を用いることで、これまでよりも温和な条件でアミド化合物などをはじめとするカルボニル化合物の変換反応を達成した。さらに、光や空気中の酸素を用いることで有機物を酸化し、メチレン部位をカルボニルに変換する触媒や非天然アミノ酸誘導体を高い立体選択性で合成するデュアル触媒の開発を通し、複核卑金属錯体の持つ特異な触媒機能を明らかにし、従来の貴金属触媒を凌駕する反応系の構築に成功した。