Multicomponent synthesis of alkylboronic esters using pi-bond induced 1,2-boronate rearrangement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Mizoguchi Haruki  岡山大学, 自然科学学域, 准教授 (90818519)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords有機ホウ素化合物 / 多成分連結反応 / アライン / ケテン / アート錯体 / アルキルボロン酸 / 1,2-メタレート転位 / 炭素ー炭素結合 / アニュレーション / ベンザイン / シクロプロペン / 炭素ー炭素結合形成反応 / カップリング反応 / シクロプロペニルボロン酸 / ホウ素アート錯体 / クロスカップリング
Outline of Research at the Start
有機ホウ素化合物は、現代の有機合成化学におけるビルディングブロックとして、またホウ素医薬品などの機能性分子として不可欠な化学種である。本研究では、ビニルボロン酸エステルアート錯体のメタレート転位に着目し、歪んだπ結合の化学と融合することで、構造多様な有 機ホウ素化合物を簡便に構築可能な新規カップリング戦略を提案する。歪んだ三重結合を持つアラインの反応性を引き出し、最大3本の炭素―炭素結合を形成しながら求核剤・ビニルボロン酸エステル・アライン・求電子剤の四成分を連結可能なカスケード反応により、高度に置換されたアルキルボロン酸の迅速かつ立体選択的な合成プロセスを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Alkylboronic acid derivatives are an important class of molecules for synthesizing biologically active and functional molecules, including natural products and pharmaceuticals. In this study, our focus was on developing convenient synthetic methods for these molecules utilizing a 1,2-metallate rearrangement of vinylboronic ester ate-complexes. By harnessing the reactivity of highly reactive π-bonds, such as arynes and ketenes, we successfully developed an annulative coupling and a four-component coupling reaction to access highly substituted alkylboronic acid derivatives from readily available vinylboronic esters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ビニルボロン酸エステルアート錯体の炭素求電子剤をトリガーとするカップリング反応は、複雑な炭素骨格を持つアルキルボロン酸の合成法として注目されている。金属触媒やラジカルを用いる例が知られているが、これらは求電子剤側が強く活性化されているため、カップリング体はそれ以上反応しない。本研究で開発した反応では、カップリングによってπ結合が切断され、ホウ素によって安定化された新たな活性種が生じるデザインとなっているため、ワンポットにて更なる結合形成が可能な点で新規性がある。このように、より置換基が多く、官能基化されたホウ素化合物を一挙に合成できるため、医薬品や機能性分子の合成を加速できると期待される。