Development of Visible-Light Driven SET and HAT Dual Role Catalyst and Reaction System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
Uchikura Tatsuhiro  学習院大学, 理学部, 助教 (50867869)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsEDA錯体 / 水素原子移動 / 光電子移動 / ラジカルクロスカップリング / 水素原子移動触媒 / 光触媒反応
Outline of Research at the Start
光触媒を利用した一電子移動 (SET)や、水素移動 (HAT)反応は、近年目覚ましい発展を遂げている。また、これらの触媒を組み合わせることによって、一電子移動ののちに起こす水素移動を経由した、炭素-炭素結合形成反応は、有機合成化学の分野においても多くの興味を集めている。本研究では、電荷移動相互作用を利用することにより、一電子移動 (SET)と水素移動 (HAT)を同時に行うことができる触媒を用いた、可視光駆動型炭素-炭素結合形成反応システムの開発を目指す。具体的には、非常に安価に入手可能なフェノール誘導体を触媒として用いることで、合成化学的にも有用な反応を視野に入れている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Visible-light driven carbon-carbon bond formation utilizing electron-donor-acceptor complex mediated single electron transfer (EDA-SET) and hydrogen atom transfer (HAT) combined photoreaction system was developed. By irradiating visible-light to the mixture of alkanes and electron deficient arenes in the presence of phenol and aryl iodides, carbon-carbon bond formed products were obtained. Aryl radicals generated by excitation of EDA complex between phenoxide and aryl halide caused HAT from alkanes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本成果のようなEDA-SETとHATを組み合わせた光反応系はこれまでに報告がなく、本反応が初めての例となる。また、本研究の中で、EDA-SET/HATを利用した炭素-硫黄結合形成反応を報告しており、EDA錯体の構成要素を調節することによって様々な反応系への応用が期待できる。また本反応は、高価な金属錯体や、高反応性の試剤を用いることなく、フェノールとアリールハライドという安価で温和な試薬のみを用いて進行する炭素-炭素結合形成反応として、有機合成化学において重要な位置付けとなると考えられる。