Project/Area Number |
20K15315
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 34020:Analytical chemistry-related
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
Yasuda Mitsuru 慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (20742307)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | ラマン分光 / 光学干渉 / スペクトル / 多変量解析 / ラマン散乱光 / ラマン増強 / 薄膜干渉 / バイオラマン / ラマン |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究ではAg基板上に透明なAl2O3超薄膜を形成したナノ薄膜干渉基板がもたらすラマン増強効果を利用し,1秒未満に起きる様々な生命現象を分子レベルで追跡可能な新たな高速ラマンスペクトル測定法を開発する。さらに,バイオラマン実験の律速となっていた膨大なラマンイメージングデータの解析に対しては,多変量解析や機械学習などの技術を適用することで,高速・高精度なデータ解析基盤の確立にも挑戦する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to develop a high-speed Raman spectrum measurement technique, we fabricated an optical interference mirror (OIM) slide consisting of a transparent Al2O3 ultrathin film on an Ag slide. It was suggested that the Raman scattering light with the OIM slide is enhanced by the strong scattering of the excitation light. Therefore, when the OIM slide providing the high Raman enhancement was applied to Raman spectrum measurement of cultured human cells, a very strong Raman signal was observed with the OIM slide compared to a common glass slide. Thus, we were able to develop a high-speed Raman spectrum measurement technique that can shorten the measurement time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
細胞のラマンスペクトル測定は,極めて微弱なラマン散乱光が原因で,非常に長い時間を要することが問題となっていた。そのようななか,本研究ではナノ薄膜干渉基板により,ヒト培養細胞からのラマンシグナルを増強したことで,高速ラマンスペクトル測定が可能な技術を開発した。本技術は,短い時間で起きる生化学反応の追跡のみならず,生体分子の高感度な検出を可能にすることから,生物医学研究のさらなる発展に貢献することが期待される。