Preparation of carbon fiber from heavy oil
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 34030:Green sustainable chemistry and environmental chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NAKABAYASHI KOJI  九州大学, 先導物質化学研究所, 助教 (80752550)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords重質油 / カーボンニュートラル / 炭素循環社会 / 炭素繊維 / 二酸化炭素ゼロエミッション / 二酸化炭素 / ゼロエミッション / 化石資源 / CCS
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、二酸化炭素(CO2)を大幅に削減する環境負荷低減技術の提案として、重質油を利用したCO2ゼロエミッション型の炭素構造体変換システムを開発する。一般的に燃料として用いられる重質油から炭素構造体(炭素繊維)に転換する技術を確立できればCO2の大幅削減が達成されることのみならず、構造体として自動車車体や建材、航空宇宙機材への高度利用は勿論のこと、構造体として炭素を貯蔵(備蓄)することにも繋がり、革新的な低炭素化社会のプロセスを構築することができる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Heavy oils and residues have a very complex organic molecular structure and are difficult to apply. Therefore, the current issue is that a large amount of CO2 is emitted. In this research, we challenged the production of high-performance carbon fiber with strength suitable for automobile bodies using heavy oil and residue. Specifically, heavy oils and residues were converted into "a molecular group in which condensed polycyclic aromatic compounds of 1 to 5 rings are mixed" (carbon fiber precursor), and then carbon fibers were obtained. In this research, we contributed to the creation of a new concept of carbon neutral by converting heavy oils and residues into highly functional carbon materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
申請者は、『炭素材料で創る炭素循環社会の概念・技術の提案』をしております。過去300年に渡る化石資源文明は人類に繁栄を齎した一方で莫大な二酸化炭素(CO2)消費による環境負荷を顕在化させました。エネルギー源としての化石資源消費時代は終焉を迎えつつあり、新たな『炭素循環社会の創出』が喫緊の課題となっております。これまでの研究では、重質油を原料として炭素材料を製造することで、炭素材としての利用は勿論のこと、材料という形で社会に炭素を貯留する炭素循環に司る研究を行っています。化石資源や残渣を燃料として燃焼させず、炭素材料へ変換すれば、実質的なCO2の搬出は抑えられ炭素循環型社会へ貢献できます。