Development of bismuth-containing pai-conjugated polymers toward turn-on type fluoride sensors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 35010:Polymer chemistry-related
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Matsumura Yoshimasa  山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 助教 (30791818)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsビスマス / 化学センサー / フッ化物イオン検出 / Turn-on型センサー / フッ化物アニオンセンサー / turn-on型センサー / フッ化物センサー / π共役高分子 / turn-on型蛍光センサー
Outline of Research at the Start
turn-on型の蛍光フッ素アニオンセンサーに向けて、ビスマス含有π共役高分子の合成を行う。turn-on型の蛍光センサーは目視でも分光学的にでも非常に高感度での検出が可能な高付加価値な材料である。本研究課題では、アミン、ホスフィンなどと同じ第15族元素であるにもかかわらずルイス酸性を示す有機ビスマスの反応性に着目し、ルイス塩基であるフッ素アニオンの認識にむけたπ共役高分子の創生に挑戦する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the synthesis of novel functional polymers having bismuth-dithiocarboxylate structure and their application to turn-on type fluoride ion sensor. For example, a polymer was prepared from a monomer having fluorene unit by the reaction with carbon disulfide and dichlorophenylbismuthine. The resulting polymer did not exhibit fluorescence properties, however it was changed into a fluorescent compound by the addition of tetrabutylammonium fluoride as a fluoride ion source. The quantum yield of the fluorescent compound was 0.20. This result indicates that the resulting polymers are applicable to turn-on type fluoride ion sensor material.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ビスマス-炭素結合が不安定であるためか、有機材料としての応用が限定されていたビスマスを用いた機能性材料を創出することができた。本分子設計手法により、安定に有機ビスマスを活用できることが明らかになった。また、フッ化物イオンの検出は、水の安全性確保にもつながる技術であるため、社会的意義が大きい。