Synthesis of Thermoresponsive Unnatural Oligoaminosaccharides and the Control of the Functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 35010:Polymer chemistry-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Koda Yuta  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 助教 (90759325)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsイオン重合 / 開環重合 / 糖質重合 / 糖鎖化学 / 温度応答性 / 糖鎖材料 / アミノ多糖 / 多糖材料 / 生体材料 / アミノ糖 / 糖鎖生物学
Outline of Research at the Start
糖は、生体の恒常性維持のために不可欠な分子である。しかし、糖鎖の人工合成が未だに困難であるために、糖鎖の生体内機能が十分に明らかになっておらず、分子設計の重要性も明らかにできていない。そこで、申請者が独自に開発した糖質重合により非天然グリコシド結合で連結されたオリゴグリコンを合成する。その際、天然物にはない人工機能を有するオリゴアミノ配糖体の創出を目指す。具体的には、非天然グリコシド結合により連結されたオリゴアミノグリコンを合成し、温度により水への溶解性が変化する非天然糖鎖を合成する。その後、類似構造の合成高分子と比較し、温度により可逆的に溶解性が変化する糖鎖の分子設計指針を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work, the new 2-oxazoline-based saccharide monomers were synthesized to expand the molecular library of the unnatural oligoaminosaccharides. In addition, the physical properties and cytotoxicity of the unnatural oligoaminosaccharides were also investigated for the future application of new glycomaterials. In spite of the low molecular weight of the oligomers, oligo(Glc(MeOx)) showed the orientation in the bulk state. Furthermore, oligo(Glc(MeOx)) showed the very low cytotoxicity even under the high concentration of oligo(Glc(MeOx)).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖鎖は、DNAとタンパク質に次ぐ三大天然高分子の一つである。糖鎖は、分子認識、細胞骨格の維持、タンパク質の安定化などの重要な役割を担っており、生命維持に欠かせない分子である。よって、糖鎖の人工合成が容易になり、その分子ライブラリーが拡大することで人工機能が付与された糖鎖材料を開発できるようになると、新たな糖鎖材料が医療応用の発展に繋がることが期待できる。そこで本研究では、新たな非天然オリゴアミノ糖を合成に挑むのみならず、すでに合成に成功していた非天然オリゴアミノ糖の物理化学的性質の解明や、細胞毒性の評価を行った。これらの成果は、高分子化学の発展のみならず、新たな生体材料への開発が期待できる。