Development of fusion materials based on glycoproteins and synthetic polymers for delivery system of biopharmaceutics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 35020:Polymer materials-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nakahata Masaki  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (40755641)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsバイオ医薬品 / ムチン / ボロン酸 / ハイブリッド材料 / ヒドロゲル / 細胞 / 腸内細菌 / 糖タンパク質
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、バイオ医薬品のDDSに向けた材料として、分子認識部位を有する糖タンパク質(ムチン)をキー化合物とした高分子ハイブリッド材料を開発する。可逆的な結合を介して糖タンパク質を材料骨格に組み込むことで、材料内へのバイオ医薬品の内包と標的部位への送達、温和な刺激に応答した徐放を可能とする。研究期間は二年間とし、一年目には基盤となる材料の合成と物性のチューニングを行う。二年目にはバイオ医薬品の内包と徐放を in vitro で行えることを実証し、翌年以降の in vivo での応用および概念の一般化に向けた基盤を創出する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work, we proposed a polymeric hybrid material consisting of mucin cross-linked with polymers having molecular recognition sites by reversible bonds, with a view to developing a new drug carrier material for biopharmaceuticals. In vitro experiments indicated non-toxicity of the material, and its interaction with various cells were summarized and published as a paper. These findings demonstrated the effectiveness of the material design in this work. Furthermore, we were able to establish a foundation for further applications beyond the scope of the initial plan, which is ongoing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
バイオ医薬品は従来の低分子医薬品と比較して治療効果が高いが、その多くは化学的安定性が低いために、低分子医薬品と同様の製剤・投与方法では容易に失活してしまう。薬剤治療における患者のQOL向上のためには、必要な量を・必要な場所で・必要なタイミングでリリースする材料が有効であるが、バイオ医薬品の品質を担保し、温和な外部刺激のみを用いるという制約のもとでは、根本的にシステムを設計し直す必要がある。本研究の成果は、バイオ医薬品に対する新しい DDS キャリア候補となる材料を創出しうるものであり、バイオ医薬品のキャリアに求められる要素を同時に満たし、現状の課題を一挙に解決するための礎となるものである。